Double Marker

Double marker test is done to access the risk of delivering a child with Down syndrome. It is generally done between 8 and 14 weeks of pregnancy. It is used to detect Down syndrome (trisomy 21) and trisomy 18, which are chromosomal defects.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Can a temperate pool at 98 F affect the baby during pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I found out that I am pregnant, and the next day I went to a spa. Knowing that hot tub and sauna are not good for me, the lady at the spa told me to go to the temperate pool, which was 98 F. I went for five minutes, and now I am so scared. Did I do something wrong? Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Sonal Prasad

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not worry, sauna is to be avoided in pregnancy, but not ones with temperature as body temperature. The lady at the spa was wise. Make sure you take your antenatal vitamins throughout pregnancy. For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --...  Read Full »

Kindly provide an opinion on my NT scan and double marker test.

Query: Hi doctor, I am 12 weeks 3 days pregnant. I got my NT scan and double marker blood test results. NT value 1.7 mm at CRL of 52.6 mm, free beta hCG 1.29 MOM, PAPP-A 0.37 MOM, trisomy 21+NT risk 1:513, trisomy 21 1:214 and trisomy 13/18+NT. What is your opinion?  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The NT value (nuchal translucency) is normal as it is less than 2.5 mm, but the overall trisomy 21 risks being 1:214 and together risk 1:513. This ideally calls for a quadruple test after one week. If the cut-off bar in the graph is over the cut-off line, then it calls...  Read Full »

What does it indicate if the double marker test in pregnancy is positive?

Query: Hi doctor,I am in my 29th week of pregnancy. NIPT shows low risk but the double marker test is positive. Kindly go through my ultrasound report and please tell me if everything is fine or not.  Read Full »


Dr. Poonguzhali Liston

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your report (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), these are the interpretations of your USG (ultrasound) report: Single fetus, which corresponds to 29 weeks, is adequate growth according to both ultrasound scans and dates. A weight of 1.2...  Read Full »

What to do if my double marker test comes back abnormal?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 13 weeks pregnant. Last week, I underwent an NT scan report, and it was normal, and I gave a double marker blood test. Yesterday from the hospital, they called me for a blood test because the first report shows abnormal. I am so scared whether the second time the double marker test ...  Read Full »


Dr. Tinu Philip

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, congrats on your pregnancy. Let me clarify that double marker is only a screening test. It is not a confirmatory test. Double markers are not repeated if they are showing a high risk. So if the lab has asked for a second sample, it may be due to some o...  Read Full »

Will change in LMP date imply false result in double screening test?

Query: Hello doctor, My menstrual date was on the 4th of the previous month, and I got married in the same month. This my pregnancy test becomes positive and during my abdominal scan doctor said that my baby's NT rate is 3.17 and the nasal bone is short. Five days later again I have done a scan in that my...  Read Full »


Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). During the first scan, your baby was 11 weeks and the NT (nuchal translucency) was 3.17. That was a high value but it has been seen in nine out of ten babies with thickness 2.5-3.5 mm at 11...  Read Full »

Kindly explain my NT scan and double marker test result.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 34-year-old female. Kindly expain my NT scan and double marker test result. PAAP -A - 3.37 miU/ml. HCG, free beta - 147.00 ng/ml. NT value - 1.40mm. Trisomy 21 - 1:227.  Read Full »


Dr. Jimesh H Mavani

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me explain to you first why this report is done and what it is about. Basically it is a screening test and results of that do not indicate that baby has a problem. It just indicate that what are the chances of your baby to have some congenital anomalies like Dow...  Read Full »

Do my double marker test results show any complication?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 13 weeks pregnant. I got a double marker test:hCG free beta-62.50ng/mL.PAPP-A - 7.17mlU/mLTrisomy 21-1:250Trisomy 18/13 -1:100NT-1.00 mmNT MoM's -0.63MoMCRL -61.8mm Is there any complication?  Read Full »


Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your attached dual screen report and it shows low risk for all the chromosomal abnormality which is absolutely normal. It should be kept in mind that this is a screening test which calculates the risk of carrying a baby with chromosomal abnormali...  Read Full »

When is double marker test indicated?

Query: Hello doctor,My wife is 28 years old and is in her 13th week of pregnancy. We had an NT test a couple of days back. The NT was 1.7mm. Trisomy 21 had an adjusted scale of 1:3428. Our doctor has advised us to go for a double marker test. The results will be out in two to three days. Is a risk of 1 in ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shalaka Joshi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The NT (nuchal translucency) test and double marker are dependent on each other. A risk of 1 in 3428 is not considered high. You have been asked to go for a blood test so as to conclude the results, as only NT test is not sufficient. For the double marker, NT measureme...  Read Full »

What does my double marker blood test indicate?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 12 weeks 5 days pregnant. I got my NT scan and double marker blood test results. NT value 1.1 mm, free b-hCG 1.52 MOM, PAPP-A 0.37 MOM, trisomy 21+NT risk 1:1132, trisomy 21 1:169, trisomy 13/18+NT. In urine culture, there is no significant growth observed after 48 hours. I am curre...  Read Full »


Dr. Jimesh H Mavani

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the report completely (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your report is normal and there is no need to worry. If you want a detailed explanation about the report, then here you go. There are some genetic syndromes, which are happening worl...  Read Full »

Kindly explain my nuchal translucency scan and double marker blood test reports.

Query: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Kindly explain my nuchal translucency scan and double marker blood test reports in details. I am very worried due to in NT scan nasal bone could not be discretely seen. Gestational Age (as per USG) is 12 weeks and three days. All report attached here for your guidanc...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I do not see any problem in your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your blood reports and scan are within normal limits.Ultrasound scan is done at this 11 to 14 weeks to find out the most common genetic abnormality of the baby- Down syndrome. ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.