ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am 29 weeks pregnant and my double marker is positive. Kindly check.

Answered by
Dr. Poonguzhali Liston
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 13, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am in my 29th week of pregnancy. NIPT shows low risk but the double marker test is positive. Kindly go through my ultrasound report and please tell me if everything is fine or not.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your report (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), these are the interpretations of your USG (ultrasound) report:

  1. Single fetus, which corresponds to 29 weeks, is adequate growth according to both ultrasound scans and dates.
  2. A weight of 1.25 kg is adequate for 29 weeks of pregnancy.
  3. Your placenta is anteriorly placed in the uterus and not low lying, which is normal and good.
  4. AFI (amniotic fluid index) is 14 cm. This is the amount of fluid present around the baby, and it is a normal value.

Doppler study (study of the blood supply of the baby):

  • MCA (middle cerebral arterial) doppler is normal, which indicates that the amount of blood reaching the baby's brain is adequate.
  • Uterine artery doppler is normal, which means that the amount of blood to ur uterus is normal.
  • Umbilical artery Doppler shows a mild increase in resistance, indicating that the blood flowing through the placenta from you to baby is mildly disturbed.

The placenta transports nutrients from mother to baby, and if there is resistance in the umbilical artery, the baby is not getting adequate nutrients. This can cause the baby's growth to slow down, resulting in reduced birth weight.

Do not worry. All you have to do is to have regular visits with your obstetrician, who will monitor the baby's growth with a scan and doppler (usually done once a month or once in two weeks).

If needed, I can prescribe you supplements. Kindly let me know what supplements you are presently taking.

I hope this was helpful.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the risk of baby being born with Down's syndrome?

.. is a risk of the baby being born with Down's syndrome. To confirm it, there is a test called chorionic villus sampling where the sample of the placenta is taken and chromosomal analysis is done to rule out trisomy 21, 18, and 13, that is abnormal ...   Read full

Do my wife's NT scan and double marker test results show a high risk for Down's syndrome?

.. read your question and understand the concerns.The report is showing a high risk for trisomy 21 or Down's syndrome. This first-trimester screening is 95 % sensitive, hence, if the risk is positive, then the amniocentesis should be done to confir...   Read full

I just found out I am pregnant. Is there any risk of malformation from Minoxidil?

I just found out my urine pregnancy test is positive ... I might be in the early weeks of pregnancy ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
