ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it safe to take Duphaston while trying to get pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 26, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 35 years old and married for five years. I had two confirmed pregnancies before 11 years, which were terminated safely via a pill (no D and C). We now want to have a baby.

I have excess dark, thick hair on my legs, thighs, and back, but I have regular menses, 30 days cycle. My weight is 47 kg, slim disposition. A gynecologist has now prescribed Duphaston from day 5 to 25 for three months. Anemia profile came up normal on all accounts, including Folate by all methods and iron, etc. Only ferritin levels were a bit lower and slightly high reticulocyte count. Hb is 12.1. I have been taking Folvite-MB for four months. I am also taking a whole-food-based organic prenatal supplement, which has an RDA's of 70% of everything.

Is it safe for the fetus to take Duphaston? I read that it may cause unwanted facial hair in the fetus, etc. The dosage of folic acid at 5 mg is 10 times the RDA of 500 mcg. Is this safe? Can I stop the Folvite now, since my folate levels are anyways normal? It has been seven days since Duphaston now, and I have lesser whitish discharge than I normally have at day 9 - day 14 and lesser mid-cycle pain and seemingly lowered libido and slight headache. Is this normal and safe? Am I better off taking natural micronized progesterone? Since there is lesser mucus, intercourse is drier, shall I use some natural lubricants like coconut oil without affecting pregnancy chances?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Duphaston is safe for the fetus, but if everything is normal unnecessary medication should be avoided. Folvite tablet 5 mg is safe to be used when you plan your pregnancy for at least three months before. All the symptoms are right for you except for decreased libido. As I have already told you, if a drug is not required, it should be avoided.

You should consult your doctor before taking progesterone because the role of progesterone in pregnancy is not very clear. You can use some lubricant after your doctor consultation because oil may cause some irritation.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

Gynecologist had examined and mentioned that the uterine wall is a bit thin. Hence progesterone will help and that the excess hair on my thighs and feet meant there is some hormonal issue (although I have been pregnant twice in the past).

What brand of equivalent natural micronized progesterone will you recommend and strength in mg? What day do I need to take the above, and for who, how many days and how many cycles? I will consult the doctor first before taking it. I just wanted a second opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In my opinion, you should go for your hormonal profile. If there are some hormonal disturbances, it will be detected.

If your uterine lining is a little bit thin, you can take both estrogen and progesterone preparation, and not only progesterone.

Estrogen should be taken from the first day of the cycle to 21 days, and progesterone should be taken 200 from day 16 of the cycle to 10 days for three cycles after consultation of your gynecologist. You should also take Folic acid.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to conclude Down's syndrome other than ultrasound scan?

Yesterday, I went for an ultrasound scan named targeted imaging for fetal anomalies ... I need an expert opinion regarding advanced tests of ultrasound or amniocentesis, karyotyping or any ultrasound sc...   Read full

Is it advisable to take Duphaston during pregnancy?

.. gone through the case summary. As she has had PCOD, in such patient, there is a deficiency of pregnancy hormone Progesterone. So we have to give from outside to support pregnancies. There is a history of two miscarriages. Can you tell me where did...   Read full

Will the brief use of anabolic steroids impact my hormonal profile in the future?

.. asking me. Regarding your questions. Do not worry the previous usage of pro hormones will not have any effect on your health. As your Testosterone and Estrogen levels are normal. I do not think you need to use any medication to increase the leve...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
