Q. I feel that there is water in my ear after cold exposure. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Shyam Kalyan N and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M

 

New
Do you have a question on Ear Infection or Antihistamines? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

A month ago I was at an outside chlorinated hot springs but it was really cold and windy. I remember saying my ear is so cold like freezing so we went inside. Ever since that day it feels like water is in my ear. Sometimes worse than ever. Then I got a head cold and both my ears felt clogged. But the ear that got super cold still feels like water is in it even after the cold has mostly cleared up. I went to my family doctor and they said it was red in my ear canal but they do not see an infection or water in it. What do you think? If for some reason it is compacted, could that be seen?


Related Questions:
Is it safe to take Atarax when pregnant?
I have ringing in ear post ear infection. Why?
Can you help interpret my endoscopy results?
 

Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
MBBS (MADRAS MEDICAL COLLEGE)., DLO., CERTIFICATE IN ALLERGIC RHINITIS MANAGEMENT., DNB
Allergy Specialist, Otolaryngology (E.N.T

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do you have pain or decreased hearing? Did he rule out wax and outer ear infection? Could he see the ear drum?

 

Thank you doctor,

I have pain on occasion and I do feel like sometimes things sound muffled. Can they rule out wax and outer ear infection by looking in ear? She said it does not look infected but is red and asked me if I was sticking anything in there for which the answer is no. She also said the ear drum looks good.

 

Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
MBBS (MADRAS MEDICAL COLLEGE)., DLO., CERTIFICATE IN ALLERGIC RHINITIS MANAGEMENT., DNB
Allergy Specialist, Otolaryngology (E.N.T

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

An ENT surgeon or specialist can look into the ears using a head light and make all that out. Sometimes the canal can be edematous or tortuous and the specialist would need an otoscope or ear endoscope to see the details. But if your doctor has said the drum is fine then mostly the problem is due to the canal redness or inflammation.

Sometimes, when water goes inside and then subsequently we put some q-tips inside, it can cause diffuse inflammation. Probably that is what has occured with you. Keep your ears dry for two weeks. Instill Ciprofloxacin with Dexamethasone ear drops into the ear thrice daily. Insill three drops each time. Do not put any thing else into the ear. Keep a thick Vaseline soaked cotton plug inside the ear while bathing and remove it after bathing. Take an antihistaminic (Allegra or Zyrtec) once daily for few weeks. Allergy can also worsen the symptoms you face. Do revert back to us. When there is pain you may take Tylenol SOS.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Will varicose veins cause any complications during endoscopy?
Query: Hello doctor, I have been recently diagnosed with varicose veins in my left leg. I also have multiple heart problems which are right bundle branch block, bicuspid aortic valve, high blood pressure, and patent foramen ovale. I also have Barrett's esophagus and this week, I am going in for an endosco...  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Chail
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. I can see that your leg has developed varicose veins (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This happens due to back flow of blood into the superficial venous system of the legs. We...  Read Full »
 
Please help with my allergic reaction to cherries.
Query: Hi doctor, I had an allergic reaction after eating fresh cherries last night. My eyes began itching and then swelled up. It also started tearing. I woke up this morning with mild swelling on the inner parts of my eyes. I have attached the photo for your reference. Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You got an allergic reaction and there is no need to worry. I suggest antihistamines and tablet Montek-LC containing Montelukast with Levocetirizine. I also suggest antacids along with that. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent. ...  Read Full »
 
Can mold exposure cause an ear infection?
Query: Hello doctor, Last year, I noticed that my 3 year old's tonsils were very large. I contacted his doctor. But, he could not find anything wrong. I later noticed him yelling or talking loudly and asking me to repeat a lot. So, I had a hearing test done and he failed. They explained that he had a flui...  Read Full »
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
Audiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your kid has a serous otitis media. The mild conductive hearing loss is due to this. In kids the most common cause is adenotonsillitis. My advice is to get a nasopharynx lateral view X-ray done for adenoids and send me the pictures. Give him an oral decongestant syrup ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From