ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it possible to treat my perforated eardrum with some discharge without surgery?

Answered by
Dr. B Vageesh Padiyar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 21, 2021

Hello doctor,

A few days ago, I noticed some discharge in my ears. I consulted a doctor, and I was diagnosed to have a small hole in my eardrum. He gave me Durataz injection (Piperacillin and Tazobactam). Now there is no discharge.

How to treat the hole in my eardrum without surgery?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the briefing regarding the problem in concern. I had a detailed look at the picture you have sent (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity).

The tympanic membrane (eardrum) perforations may close spontaneously under certain specific conditions. Smaller the size of the hole, the higher the chance of closure. The wet and actively discharging ear will not close spontaneously. An intact mastoid system and eustachian tube ventilation have a higher chance of closure.

If you have small perforation, and if it is dry without any discharge and underlying comorbidities, and also, if your ear does not get infected in between, there is a possibility that your eardrum will close spontaneously. We can wait for eight to ten weeks for the perforation to close on its own.

I hope this answers your query.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is the antibiotic prescribed to my dad appropriate?

.. is suffering from acute exacerbation of COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) with CAP (community acquired pneumonia) and sepsis. Currently he is on appropriate antibiotics. But, he needs systemic steroids to cope up the exacerbation along ...   Read full

What is epididymo-orchitis?

.. condition cannot be attributed to the inguinal hernia repair done six years ago. May I know what kind of repair was done? Either laparoscopic or open repair? Acute epididymo-orchitis is a clinical syndrome consisting of pain, swelling and inflamm...   Read full

Is it safe to opt train travel while recovering from a ruptured eardrum?

Hello doctor, I am currently recovering from a ruptured eardrum due to a bacterial infection of my inner and middle ear ... In your case, where you suffered a ruptured drum due to an ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
