Q. Why do I feel like back top of throat is being sucked down after episode of sore throat?

Answered by
Dr. Mehak Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

When I create suction in the back of my throat as if to pull the snot into my mouth, essentially to clear it and hock a loogie. I feel like the back top of my throat is being sucked down. Like a flap of skin or a little bullfrog action then it goes back when I stop. Not painful but uncomfortable and disconcerting. Started today but had a little sore throat for about a week.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Can you please send me a picture of your throat and oral cavity? It can be due to throat infection which will cause edema of throat and uvula and you will feel as if something is stuck in your throat. Also, let me know if phlegm trickles down from nasopharynx to throat or if you have headache (to rule out sinusitis).


Thank you doctor,

Some trickle. Dry and painful in the morning, then usually hock up a large pretty hard grey loogie and it feels better the rest of the day. Just this morning though it felt different when I tried to clear it. Like there was skin (labia shaped for lack of a better description) being sucked down from my nasal cavity to the back of my upper throat, then when I release the sucking pressure the labia or bubble snaps back. No real headache.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your throat is congested and uvula is enlarged because of congestion which is causing symptoms (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is nothing to worry. You should take a decongestant like Phenylephrine or Pseudoephedrine (plain Sudafed or Sudafed PE) twice daily for three days and anti-inflammatory enzymes like Trypsin, Chymotrypsin twice daily for five days. Also, steam inhalation will help.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have sore throat and weight loss. Do I need to test again for STD?

.. noted your concern and I have viewed the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Receiving unprotected oral sex though much less of a risk as compared to unprotected vaginal or anal sex, is still not entirely safe. There is ...   Read full

Father died during angioplasty due to pulmonary edema. Need second opinion.

I have two questions. My first question is I have fatty liver disease, how complicated of a pregnancy would I have if I were to get pregnant again? My second question is, I was recently diagnosed with Polycystic Ovary Syndrome and currently presumed ...   Read full

My arthritic knee pain has worsened and there is edema of feet as well. Please help.

I have two questions. My first question is I have fatty liver disease, how complicated of a pregnancy would I have if I were to get pregnant again? My second question is, I was recently diagnosed with Polycystic Ovary Syndrome and currently presumed ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Do constant sore throats, extreme fatigue, and swollen neck indicate tonsil cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, I have had sore throats on and off for a couple of years now. One of my tonsils is bigger than the other. I have not been feeling well lately. I get constant sore throats, extreme fatigue, headaches, swollen right side of the neck, some minor difficulty swallowing, a low-grade fever, and...  Read Full »

Can you please explain my ankle MRI report?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 38 year old male. I have ankle pain for the last nine months. But, I have no problem in walking. My ankle x-ray is fine. The MRI report summary is as follows: Subchondral cystic changes seen in the medial and lateral aspect of talar dome with adjacent marrow edema and overlying hyp...  Read Full »

I am having sore throat with post nasal drip and lymph node enlargement. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 19 years old and from the last two years, my sore throat is not going away. I am having a lot of post nasal drip. I tried taking OTC anti-histamines, nothing helped. Today I noticed a hard lump under the chin at right side right at the point where throat begins. What is causing it?  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
