Q. Can cocaine get attached to sperm and affect the baby?

Answered by Dr. Sonal Prasad and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Effect Of Cocaine In Pregnancy or Pregnancy? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I had a question regarding Cocaine use. I have never used it before and did a few lines on a bachelor party. I clearly was not thinking and impregnated my wife within 24 to 48 hours of use. How concerning is this? I also had multiple drinks of alcohol.


Related Questions:
How long should my husband and I wait to try for a baby if we did cocaine?
What are the risk factors of sexual intercourse with type 1 herpes patient?
Pregnancy and Birth
 

Dr. Sonal Prasad
MBBS., MS (GYNAE &OBS)., DNB ., MNAMS
Childbirth Educator, Lactation Counselor, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The sperms ejaculated are formed 3 to 5 days before the actual sex process. If you have never used them before and used it only a few hours before sex then there should be no problem of malformations in the baby. Neither is alcohol. I must emphasize though that as you might already know, cocaine use is significantly detrimental for your own health and must be avoided.

 

Thank you doctor,

My main concern is that I was reading a study that was performed in rats, that showed that cocaine can actually get attached to the healthy sperm and travel into the egg. Have you heard anything similar?

 

Dr. Sonal Prasad
MBBS., MS (GYNAE &OBS)., DNB ., MNAMS
Childbirth Educator, Lactation Counselor, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have read about them. But, it is not applicable to the sperm which has already formed. The effect of Cocaine is on the newly formed sperms. Additionally, the mechanism of fertilization is different in human and rodents. In rodents, the whole of the sperm enters the ovum while in humans only the head portion of the sperm enters the egg. So, no need to worry.

 

Thank you doctor,

You are sure that it is fine, right?

 

Dr. Sonal Prasad
MBBS., MS (GYNAE &OBS)., DNB ., MNAMS
Childbirth Educator, Lactation Counselor, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you have used it only once, your baby will not be affected. No need to be worried. Happy parenting.

 

Thank you doctor,

I read that the half-life of Cocaine is 15 to 50 hours in urine. It is completely excreted out of the system in less than a week. Now, please advise.

 

Dr. Sonal Prasad
MBBS., MS (GYNAE &OBS)., DNB ., MNAMS
Childbirth Educator, Lactation Counselor, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Though urine and sperm to come out from the same outer area (your penis), the internal system for transport of urine is quite different from that of semen. Moreover, as I told you, the sperms are already formed in your case. You need not worry. Your baby will not have the effect of Cocaine if it was only used once.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Pregnancy test had two mildly visible lines, but it is now negative.
Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks. I used the first PT when my period was five days late and it has two lines but it is not that visible. After three days, I tried again and it is already negative. Up to the two-weeks late period, all PT are negat...  Read Full »
Dr. Natalie Chaitan
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. An initially positive pregnancy test that later becomes negative can happen with very early miscarriages. Such miscarriages can occur with little or no initial blood loss. These are termed chemical pregnancies, as they are lost before they attach to the womb and before...  Read Full »
 
I am having urine urgency after sexual intercourse. Please advice.
Query: Hi doctor, I am an 18-year-old female. I recently had sex that was a bit more rough than normal. Everything seems fine, I have not had cramping, and my IUD seems to still be in place, and the strings are still fine. The IUD is not poking out of my cervix, and, again, it does not hurt or cramp. Thoug...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I feel that you are experiencing an early stage of urinary infection. When you have sex, some penile secretions and semen may enter the bladder. It is a good practice to pass urine after sex. This may not need medication. Have lots of water, milk, juice, barley water or...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


When should I change my toothbrush?
Is it advisable to exclusively pump breast milk?