Ekg

EKG or an electrocardiogram is the process of recording the electrical activity of the heart with the use of electrodes. Changes in the electrical activity are used to diagnose conditions like cardiac rhythm problems, myocardial ischemia or infarction, and electrolyte disturbances.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I have shortness of breath and numbness in arms in the morning. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32 year old male, who weighs 115 lbs and I am 5.10 feet tall. I woke up after an hour of sleep with shortness of breath and numbness in my right arm. I have been suffering from a cold, for a week now. Five days ago I boarded a flight, I got congested during the first leg of the...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathap

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would give my opinion regarding this, but it may not be the final diagnosis as I have not examined you. Shortness of breath after lying down for an hour implies there is a pulmonary congestion, that is pooling of blood in lungs due to weakened heart. It is called ort...  Read Full »

Is cholesterol level of 299 too high?

Query: Hello doctor, Recently, I have checked my lipid profile and sugar. The results are total cholesterol 229, HDL 53, LDL 150, BP 130/90 mmHg and sugar 104. Are these results fine? Let me know whether I have any heart disease. For cholesterol I am taking Triglize. Kindly give few suggestions to lowe...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your total cholesterol target should be 150. Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) should be below 100 and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) in range of 50 to 60. Your blood sugar is normal. Right now you do not seem to have heart condition and your slightly raised blood pressure is...  Read Full »

Why does my heart pounds when I stand up?

Query: Hi doctor,  I am a 26 year old healthy male. My height is 178 cm and weight is 73 kg. I do exercise regularly and I am healthy too. I have recently visited a cardiologist and done a cycloergometric test (Bruce stage 4 protocol). During the test my blood pressure remained normal but my heart rate ...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have worked through your query and understand your health issues. I assure you not to worry as you have consulted the appropriate expert physician who will take care all of your medical concerns. Your body mass index looks normal for this age. Thanks for attaching ...  Read Full »

Why is there a flip on one mark in EKG?

Query: Hello doctor, I wanted to talk to you to see if you thought I had anything to worry about. My BP was good (112/69), cholesterol was 141, I think she said my triglycerides were 76. My kidney, liver functions were great. The EKG came back as within normal limits but there was one mark that had flippe...  Read Full »


Dr. Ganesh P Sapkal

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through ECG you provided. It is showing nonspecific ST T changes in leads III and V1 to V3 (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Nonspecific means not likely of ischemia. But as you are having high BP, diabetes, I will suggest you to undergo 2D e...  Read Full »

Is there any specific thing to look for on an EKG to show bifascicular block?

Query: Hello doctor, I am wondering if there is any specific thing to look for on an EKG to show bifascicular block? I am trying to learn EKG reading and was wondering if you can help me.  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Look for right bundle branch block and axis deviation. If left anterior or posterior hemi-block is also present, this makes it bifascicular block. If AV block also, this makes trifascicular block. If left anterior and posterior blocks combine, it is called left bundle b...  Read Full »

How serious is bifascicular block in young people?

Query: Hello doctor, I am wondering how serious is bifascicular block? Is it common among younger people? I am only 30 years old and this came up on EKG. I was very surprised as I live a pretty healthy life. Any ideas what caused this and what steps I should take next?  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your worries. It is not common in general population. It occurs mostly in those who have heart attack, angina, have high blood pressure or some valvular disease, especially aortic valve. Other cause is fibrotic degeneration of conduction channels, but ...  Read Full »

Does my EKG show any block?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 37-year-old female, 140 lbs 5’5". I saw a new cardiologist yesterday and my EKG results. Results said left axis deviation, LAPB, RBBB. I asked her if I have a bundle branch block and she said no because only the two heartbeats show it and the rest of the EKG was normal. I am worri...  Read Full »


Dr. Lohit Chauhan

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I guess you mean LAFB and not LAPB. According to you, you already have RBBB and this time the EKG strip read LAFB. Many times the EKG strips read the EKG strip wrongly. You should believe in your cardiologist as humans are needed to interpret the EKG with some specific...  Read Full »

Please explain my EKG report taken for fast heart beat during rest.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a female, 28 years old. I do not smoke or play sports or have alcohol. I have BP borderline (130/85) at rest, I suffer from tachycardia at rest. I often have ventricular extrasystoles, frequent bigeminy, and couples of VT. My heart is mad and begins to beat very fast and loud at ...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your EKG shows sinus tachycardia and probably left ventricular hypertrophy (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As you said you had mild valvular leakage, there might be some other problem as well. Therefore I advise you to have echocardiography done. If yo...  Read Full »

EKG for shortness of breath showed QTc 470. Do I have a prolonged QT?

Query: Hello doctor,I went to the ER for shortness of breath. I suffer from panic disorder and hypochondria. My doctor did an EKG and released me and told me it was benign. I saw my QTc was 470. Is this correct? She told me there was a benign ST elevation. I am so nervous. Please help me. Is this EKG norma...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, it is not a long QT (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Manually, QTc fine. There are S waves in lateral leads suggestive of some conduction delay and early stages of RBBB (right bundle branch block), which can also be seen normally in some individu...  Read Full »

If I quit smoking, will my RBC, hemoglobin, and PCV levels come back to normal?

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from hypertension since few years, and I am currently on medication Telmisartan. I am an alcoholic and smoker, and I smoke approximately 15 cigarettes a day for the last five years. My current CBC report suggests high RBC, hemoglobin, and PCV. Though it reduced slightly...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The diagnosis is polycythemia. Polycythemia can be secondary or primary. Secondary polycythemia occurs because of hypoxia, which activates the oxygen sensor and more erythropoiet...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.