Electrocardiogram

Electrocardiogram (ECG) is a noninvasive test used to measure the electrical activity of your heart. It helps the doctor understand how well your heart is functioning. It records the heart's rhythm and activity, which is graphed using a moving strip of paper.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is it necessary to stop taking beta blocker before an EKG?

Query: Hi doctor, Could Atenolol mask any abnormality that might be found where I am not taking a beta blocker at the time of my EKG? I am a 47 year old female. I am overweight but not obese.  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Gulati

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. For EKG, there is no need to stop beta blocker. Yes, for Dobutamine stress echocardiogram, beta blocker needs to be stopped three days prior. For further information consult a cardiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist  Read Full »

I have pain in my upper left back region, and my ECG was abnormal. What does this mean?

Query: Hi doctor,I have pain in my upper left back region. My ECG was abnormal, but my echo was normal. My BP is 130/80 mmHg, random blood sugar is 184, total cholesterol is 124, and triglyceride is 463. I have panic disorder, and I am taking regular medicine.  Read Full »


Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The symptoms are suggestive of acute gastritis, which might be present as similar complaints as you mentioned. But to rule out heart conditions like angina, as ECG shows abnormal changes, kindly upload your reports to have proper information. I suggest you try taking tab...  Read Full »

For aortic regurgitation, is follow-up needed if no changes are seen in three consecutive ECGs?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a query for a cardiologist. It is about trace aortic regurgitation. I was found to have this 14 years back. I followed up 11 years back, 8 years back, and 5 years back, but no changes were noted. I was advised for further follow-up. Is it fine?  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query madam. Trace AR (aortic regurgitation) is of no significance. No need to repeat Echocardiography in less than 5 years. Only control your blood pressure. The rest of the aortic valve structure is normal, so future progression is very less like...  Read Full »

I have sinus tachycardia with non-specific ST segment and T wave abnormality. Is this normal?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old female. I went to the ER a few years ago, and I was diagnosed with pleurisy and anxiety. I only recently saw my records from that day. My EKG showed sinus tachycardia. My heart rate was 110, which I guess was due to anxiety or trying to breathe with pleurisy. I was also...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the ECG (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There are certain minor variations, which are quite commonly seen and considered as normal. So, there is nothing in your ECG, which is worrisome. Also, considering your age, the probability of any ca...  Read Full »

What are the typical symptoms of asthma?

Query: Hello doctor, A  couple of months ago, I started feeling tightness in chest, shortness of breath, and overall fatigue. I went to a walk-in clinic, they did an EKG, and everything was fine. They asked me to follow-up with a physician. The nurse conducted a complete blood test and a chest x-ray, and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. My impression about your illness is gastritis and reflux disease, which is leading to reflux of acid into the lungs causing bronchoconstriction. This bronchoconstriction leads to shortness of breath and asthma-like pattern on the pulmonary function test (PFT). The pro...  Read Full »

What is the cause for occasional, irritating, and mild left-sided chest pain?

Query: Hi doctor, I am having pain on the left side of my chest from the last 2 to 3 days. I am not sure, but it seems a muscular pain because whenever I am moving my neck in a particular way or when I press my collar bone, the pain is more. I have a clerical job, and I have to sit a lot in front of th...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From the history and facts, it appears to be a non-cardiac pain. Also, you had similar pain in the past, and it was non-cardiac, so I think there is no need to worry. Also, the cardiac pain will not worsen on movements or application of pressure, so in all probabilitie...  Read Full »

Can high blood pressure cause loss of feeling in the leg and fainting?

Query: Hello doctor, I am an 18 year old female, and my blood pressure is 148/101 mmHg. I am not on any medication, and I want to change my doctor because my doctor is too far for me to travel. I cannot get an appointment for two weeks. Do I need to go to the hospital to get medication? I am really worried...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your blood pressure is borderline, and it is not very high. It is not an emergency to start medicine. Instead, you need to monitor it frequently. You being a young hypertensive, you will need an evaluation for the cause of high blood pressure. I suggest you get the fol...  Read Full »

I got chest pain and jaw pain suddenly. Do I need to be concerned?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 41 year old, and since the past five years, I have had some heart issues. I was hospitalized for SVT, five years back. The medications had it under control for a while, but I got older, a little bit heavier, and had some life changes, so things changed. It was also recommended that...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, I think you should upload your reports like the echocardiogram to know the severity of aortic regurgitation, and electrocardiography to know what kind of SVT (supraventricular tachycardia) it was. It will give a better idea if it is PSVT (paroxysmal supraventr...  Read Full »

Why do I have right-sided chest pain with prehypertension?

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with a prehypertensive blood pressure of 130/80 mmHg last year. So, I am taking Telma 20 mg every morning since. I have reduced the intake of salt and oily food, and I did all the tests like 2D echocardiogram, kidney, urine, and blood tests, and all my reports were no...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for your query. Pain in the chest could be due to heart pathology, lung pathology, neuromuscular origin or due to gastric acid reflux. Since your ECG (electrocardiography) is normal, and there is no history of injury, your pain can be due to gastric acid reflux, wh...  Read Full »

My anion gap remains around 20 mmol/L. Is this bad?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32 year old female, and I went to the ER four days back for SVT. Apparently, my anion gap was 20 mmol/L. Is this bad? The BUN was less than 3, ionized calcium was 1.11 and low creatinine. I am freaking out as no one went over the results with me. I have had four cases of SVT ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, low BUN (blood urea nitrogen) and creatinine levels are not a matter of worry. Normal BUN range is from 2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L. Also, ionized calcium is a bit lower but still normal. Anion gap is high, but it has got significance if you have acidosis as well l...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.