ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly see my EKG report and let me know if I had a heart attack.

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 27, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had two separate EKGs. The first showed a normal sinus rhythm, septal infarct, age undetermined, and abnormal ECG with a QRS duration of 76 ms. The second EKG showed normal sinus rhythm, possible anterior infarct, age undetermined, abnormal ECG with QRS duration of 74 ms. Did I have a heart attack? And what are the risks moving forward if so? Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There are no Q waves in any ECG (electrocardiogram). There is no sign of a past heart attack. The second ECG fulfills one of the criteria of left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH). Please tell if you had hypertension, diabetes, or any other heart issue, thyroid issue, or habits like smoking or drinking, or a family history of a heart attack at a young age.

If you let me know, I may guide you accordingly.

Hello doctor,

Thank you.

I have no family history of a heart attack at a young age. I occasionally drink, and do not have any other medical history. My dad had hypertension.

Kindly guide me.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Drinking even socially or occasionally is not safe for health. This is a risk factor for cardiac and many other diseases, including cancer. Please stop alcohol. The second risk factor is being overweight. Please lose weight by dietary modifications and exercise. Left ventricular hypertrophy occurs in hypertension. Please check blood pressure regularly. Normal BP (blood pressure) is 120/80 mm Hg. If BP is more, control it with lifestyle and dietary modifications. Consume a Mediterranean diet and exercise daily for 30 minutes, such as a brisk walk or jogging.

1) Avoid alcohol.

2) Reduce salt intake.

3) Avoid fast foods.

Apart from signs of left ventricular hypertrophy, the rest of the ECG is normal.

I hope this was helpful; if you have any more concerns, contact me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What do right bundle branch block and mild mitral regurgitation mean?

This may sometimes progress causing breathlessness, so he needs echocardiogram monitoring at least once every year ...   Read full

Hypertension: Overcome the Highs

Your blood pressure value is considered as hypertension when constantly there is a blood pressure of more than 140/90 mmHg ... A family history of hypertension ... Manageme...   Read full

Kindly give your suggestion based on my blood report.

.. (electrocardiogram), 2D echo and TMT test (treadmill test) to rule out any cardiac risk. Your homocysteine levels are little high (attachment removed to protect patient identity), which may be the factor responsible for hypercoagulable state. R...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
