Elevated Bilirubin

Bilirubin is an orange-yellow compound produced as a result of red blood cell breakdown. Increased bilirubin levels are found in liver cirrhosis and cancer, jaundice, autoimmune hepatitis, biliary cholangitis, gall stones, Gilbert's syndrome, bile duct inflammation, hemolytic anemia, hepatitis, etc. Apart from these, symptoms of illness like fatigue, abdominal pain, fever, chest pain, chills, lightheadedness, nausea, vomiting, etc., also cause elevated bilirubin levels.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What is the cause of having recurrent episodes of vomiting in my daughter?

Query: Hello doctor, Last year my daughter decided to go on an all vegetarian diet rather drastically. A few weeks later, she got ill with vomiting which lasted for approximately two weeks, so we made three visits to the urgent care, where she was treated for gastritis and dehydration. One month later, the...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have two theories here, but I would need a little more information if you would not mind sharing. Has she ever been tested for G6PD (glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase) deficiency? During these episodes did she get a CBC (complete blood count) done? Was it compared t...  Read Full »

Are my symptoms due to diabetes or Crohn's disease?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 22-year-old male with a weight of 68 kilograms and a height of five feet seven inches. I do not smoke, drink or use any recreational drugs. I have some pre-existing medical issues for several years like acne, anal itching or jock itch, stomach cramps after eating, and an urge to...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have explained your symptoms well. It was palatable to read. Well, your concerns are genuine but here is my take on this. You are too young to develop type 2 diabetes mellitus and dermatopathy. It is far away to be even considered. You have a normal glucose leve...  Read Full »

Are elevated bilirubin and blood in urine complications of hereditary spherocytosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I have hereditary spherocytosis with snapping scapula and spermatocele. Before few weeks, I took some blood tests. I had elevated levels of bilirubin and low WBC levels. Yesterday, I took a urine sample and found a large amount of blood in my urine. Is this serious? Can I have a blood di...  Read Full »


Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, it is a disorder that may cause an unstable RBC (red blood cells) membrane leading to produce spherical-shaped RBC. After passing through the spleen, it causes hemolysis. The common complications are anemia, jaundice, gall stones, folic acid deficiency, and apl...  Read Full »

What do elevated ALT, AST, and bilirubin levels indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 26-year-old male. I am very active and take a healthy diet. I do not take alcohol and never smoked for five years. I just did my bloodwork, and my ALT levels were 55, and bilirubin is 1.5. My AST levels are 31. I have been taking vegan protein and Ashwagandha (herbal supplement...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your reports are up to mark (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and there are slightly increased ALT (alanine transaminase), which is not significant to cause any symptoms. So you do not have to worry. It can be due to the medicine you are taking or...  Read Full »

Does my LFT report reveal that I suffer from jaundice?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been suffering from a fatty liver as per my USG. I am non-addicted. Today, I have my LFT, hepatitis B, and C tests are done. I am very much worried after seeing my LFT report. Is it serious? Am I suffering from jaundice? I am currently on Livoriv B.  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This is grade I fatty liver disease, and in the scenario of a non-alcoholic behavior (as you described), this seems to be non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. Yes, you have high liver en...  Read Full »

Please suggest ways to lower SGPT levels.

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter is 8 years old. She is suffering from jaundice for the past four months. Presently, as per her blood test, bilirubin 0.40 mg/dL, conjugated bilirubin 0.10 mg/dL, unconjugated bilirubin 0.30 mg/dL and ALT (SGPT) 57.00 U/L. The medicines she had been prescribed are Junior Lan...  Read Full »


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. To add to your knowledge, SGPT is a marker of inflammation of the liver (serum glutamic-pyruvate transaminase). Whenever there is some damage to the liver, the SGPT will rise along with serum bilirubin levels. During healing of the liver, the SGPT levels slightly raise...  Read Full »

What test should I undergo to rule out liver cirrhosis?

Query: Hello doctor, I am very concerned about my liver. I have a history of alcohol use of approximately two to four beers per night, approximately five nights per week for nearly 20 years. I am under total abstinence for the past one year. My symptoms are aching pain in the back on the right side under...  Read Full »


Dr. Sandeep V Nair

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Given the amount of alcohol that you are taking and the duration you have taken, it is likely that you can develop cirrhosis. But the development of cirrhosis is a gradual process, and it takes a long time before it is evident on the tests. Fibroscan is a useful modali...  Read Full »

Why does my bilirubin level raised after I turned positive for COVID-19?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28-year-old male. I am tested COVID positive on 13th May. After 20 days, I go through all blood tests in which I found serum bilirubin total is 2.8, direct-0.8 and indirect-2.0 are elevated. I am always getting a fever around 99.0 and pulse rate around 95 on resting. I also hav...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathish Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your records (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I see that you were tested COVID positive on 13th May and your investigation was done on 30th May. It has been a month from the COVID test and two weeks passed after your LFT (liver function ...  Read Full »

How can I bring down my bilirubin levels?

Query: Hello doctor, My bilirubin level is 1.7, but I do not have any symptoms of jaundice. How can I bring the bilirubin level to normal?  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, there are certain medications that can bring bilirubin down but your bilirubin is 1.7 which is within normal limits. It does not require any treatment. The possible cause of asymptomatic small raised bilirubin is Gilbert syndrome which is completely harmless. ...  Read Full »

Other than hepatitis, what can cause increased bilirubin levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I have jaundice. My biliurubin was 7.5 three weeks ago. I went to the doctor for jaundice. Weekly blood tests as of three weeks show bilirubin has been increasing. Hep test shows I do not have hepatitis. Ultrasound says no tumor bile duct coverage or stones. I took a CT scan and the r...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, your US (ultrasound) and CT (computed tomography) scan are normal which is kind of satisfying to me. Of course you suppose to have more blood tests to confirm the origin of this jaundice. Hepatitis, although common, but they are not the only one to cause live...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.