Elevated Eosinophil Due To Allergy

During an allergic reaction, the body produces a large number of eosinophils to bring down the allergic response. Elevated eosinophils are mainly due to an allergic reaction to medications, food, environmental factors, or cosmetic products.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why are my RBC, eosinophils, and lymphocytes counts elevated?

Query: Hi doctor, My RBC counts, eosinophils and lymphocytes are high for the last three years; Uric acid lower than 2.37 mg/dL and SGPT are raised in the latest report. I have mild pain in the throat, body ache, weakness, fatigue, headache, chest pain, bitter taste for the last four days, and no fever d...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern, and the following is my opinion on your case. Your attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) does not show any specific alarming findings. Lymphocytes and eosinophils can be elevated in viral infection and allergi...  Read Full »

What causes sneezing problems, climate change or allergy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am living in a tropical coastal area. I used to travel always. When I am outside my place or abroad, I do not have any problem. But, when I enter my place and as soon as I enter my house, I will start sneezing and then after sometime my nose will start dripping. This happens only in my ...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshuman Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This seems to be a hypersensitivity reaction (allergy) and is most likely caused by dust mites in your house. The other factors could be pollens of a particular type of plant near your house. This is not a serious issue and you need not worry about it. Just get an allerge...  Read Full »

I feel like an insect is moving on my skin. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, Other than a psychiatric condition such as delusional parasitosis, are there any known real pathogens that can produce the sensation of loads of tiny insects residing and moving upon the skin that can spread or move throughout the body and causing intense itch? If so please provide n...  Read Full »


Dr. Arun R Kaushik

Microbiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Practitioner, Geriatrician, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Certain parasitic infection can also cause itching. You can get an eosinophil count check to get the proper diagnosis. For further doubts consult a microbiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/microbiologist  Read Full »

I would like to have the best treatment for constant running nose.

Query: Hi doctor, I have problems with my nose for over 10 years. My nose runs all time every day. I got a surgery on the nasal valve and it got worse. The surgeon told me that it is normal and prescribed me Xozal. I am using it for past three months but no improvement with it. I wish to get something pr...  Read Full »


Dr. Shyam Kalyan N

Allergy Specialist, General Practitioner, ENT Otolaryngologist, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You seem to be suffering from allergic rhinitis which is a form of hypersensitivity and it causes running nose. However this has an offending agent and when the allergen is avoided, the allergy subsides. To confirm whether it is allergy we can do two tests which incl...  Read Full »

How do I know if I am allergic to a specific thing?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 19 years old male. My IgE levels in the past two years were 1411 and 869.0 IU/mL respectively. Do I need to check now? Also the absolute eosinophil counts were 800 and 240. My TSH was high and it got treated. I feel allergic to dust, eggplant (tongue itch), perfume, fragrance, etc...  Read Full »


Dr. Naval Mendiratta

Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It seems you do have allergy tendencies in your body which are associated with asthma or allergic bronchitis and high IgE levels. Also you have associated skin issues like urticaria or atopic dermatitis which are all connected together. Well, the first line is usually...  Read Full »

Do high eosinophil count and low Hb level indicate allergic reaction?

Query: Hi doctor, The patient is a 27 year old female who has been suffered from hay fever for some years. Now, she has now been referred to the Chest Clinic with breathing difficulties. She has commented that her condition appears to worsen when she visits her friend, who is a cat owner. On examination, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.The history and reports are suggestive towards allergic bronchitis, or asthma-like condition. The wheezing is indicative of bronchoconstriction (attachment removed to protect patient identity).Low hemoglobin value evaluated separately with peripheral smear examination and a...  Read Full »

I experience bouts of dry cough every winter. How can I prevent that?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a dry cough problem. While breathing, there is a difficulty. At night, it gets worse and I start to sweat. I have this problem every year during the winter. I got a blood test done and the result was 8 % eosinophilia. Please suggest. I am taking Banocide forte.  Read Full »


Dr. Sandhya

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per the history you have provided, you seem to have a slightly higher eosinophil count in the blood. This is termed eosinophilia. It occurs as a result of a hypersensitivity reaction of the body towards a certain form of allergen in the atmosphere, and in your case,...  Read Full »

I develop sinusitis and severe cough in winter.I also have hair fall problem.Kindly advise.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30 year old male. I have sinus issue and severe cough in winter season. I also have hair fall problem. Kindly advise.  Read Full »


Dr. Vivek Chail

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Radiodiagnosis Physician, Radiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is important to get your sinuses and nose clinically examined for any conditions that might require treatment. Some people also develop allergy and this happens more often in the winter season. To make a diagnosis of possible allergy, a Complete Blood Count (C...  Read Full »

Which disease is associated with dry cough and high eosinophils in kids?

Query: Hello doctor, My daughter is 8 years old and she is having dry cough since last two months and sometimes she complains of stomach ache in a month. I got the blood test done yesterday and in the report, she had eosinophils high, that is, 8.7 % and the absolute eosinophils count is 59000/microliter o...  Read Full »


Dr. Simy Mathew

Paediatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your daughter has hyperreactive airways and she is allergic. And reports show that she has a tendency towards asthma. I suggest you put her on Fluticasone puff and Levolin (Levosalbutamol) as a reliever. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take t...  Read Full »

What is the reason for increase in eosinophil count?

Query: Hi doctor,Yesterday I have given my blood sample for a random test. When reports came I got shocked. Is there any big health issue? Do I need to consult the doctor for this? See below lab report: RDW-CV 14.4 high 11.6-14.0 %, Eosinophils 9.1 high 1.0-6.0 %, Absolute eosinophil count 0.70 high 0.02-0...  Read Full »


Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim

Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Regarding the eosinophils increase, it could be due to allergic condition or parasitic infection. So do you have any remarkable symptoms like for example coughing,sneezing, etc.? As for the elevated TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), it is subclinical hypothyroidism...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.