iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyemergency contraceptive pillI took an ECP seven days ago. Can I take another one now?

I took an ECP seven days ago. Can I take another ECP now?


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At November 23, 2017
Reviewed AtFebruary 14, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I took ECP seven days ago, on the fifth day of my period. No side effects till now, but there has been withdrawal bleeding happening for the last three days. It has become light now. Accidentally, an unprotected penis with semen rubbed my vagina. It happened again 32 hours ago. Can I take a second ECP now? Would it pose any risk because of the current bleeding?

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As you are in the midst of your withdrawal bleeding, and the endometrial lining is being shed, there is no need to take a repeat ECP (emergency contraceptive pill) if you have accidentally had unprotected intercourse. There are no chances of pregnancy at all during bleeding or menses. Please do not take the repeat pill. It is not recommended. Just allow the withdrawal bleed to stop.

Regards.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I think the withdrawal bleeding stopped in the morning. I am on the 13th day of my cycle. I am really worried. I think I cannot afford even the minimal risk. If I do not take the pill, I think I cannot bear the pressure. Please tell me if there is no risk, so I can take it. I am unmarried. So, my family may disown me.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicines only with their consent. Taking the pill can practically delay your next one or two cycles. Your withdrawal bleed shall be scanty as well. You may experience lower abdominal pain, nausea, and headache for a few days. You must keep yourself well hydrated to curb these symptoms.

Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

