Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can a biopsy ascertain the cause of chronic endometritis?

Answered by
Dr. Ashish Vilas Jawarkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 23, 2017

Hello doctor,

My friend tested positive for chronic endometritis following a biopsy. Her question is, what needs to be present in the tissue sample to conclude that the endometritis is the result of a miscarriage? What could be the other causative agents?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Conclusive proof for endometritis, following a miscarriage, would be the presence of villi and decidua in the biopsy. However, that may not be seen in most cases. Blood beta hCG levels in pregnancy range, just before the biopsy would suffice.

For further queries consult a pathologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pathologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply. She had the miscarriage several years ago but just got the diagnosis now. So, she is assuming she got the chronic endometritis (CE) as a result of retained products of conception. After all these years, what is the likelihood that the diagnosis can be confirmed to have been caused by the miscarriage she had? Also, can an acute endometritis become chronic, if it is not treated at the time of infection? Can the biopsy confirm that the miscarriage happened several years ago?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The retained products of conception would cause endometritis quite early. It will not stay symptomless for such a long time. Acute endometritis can turn chronic, but there will be symptoms.
  • There are numerous causes of endometritis, and most of them can be treated with simple antibiotics. However, as I said, a blood beta hCG level test would solve all your doubts. Hope that helped.

For more information consult a pathologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pathologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

But, my question is, can the biopsy confirm that the chronic endometritis is a result of a miscarriage, after all these years? Or will the biopsy just show plasma cells which suggest chronic endometritis? 

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • To be specific, no, biopsy, years after the incident, cannot confirm a miscarriage.
  • It can only suggest the diagnosis as chronic endometritis, without pointing to a specific cause.

For more information consult a pathologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pathologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Out of curiosity, what happens to the villi and decidua after these years? Do they just disappear? How come it does not show up in the biopsy? Also, to confirm, does the acute endometritis become chronic because it was not treated at the time?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Villi and decidua must have shed off during one of the numerous menstrual periods she must have had in these years. Most probably, during the miscarriage, or the first one after the miscarriage. So, a biopsy done even immediately after the miscarriage may not show villi.
  • Yes, acute endometritis becomes chronic if not treated in time.

For further queries consult a pathologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pathologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

If someone has had multiple miscarriages, does that show other causative agents in the biopsy, or would it be the same as one miscarriage? Again, let us assume that the biopsy is done several years after.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • In case of multiple miscarriages, a diagnostic curettage and a biopsy may be done after a series of blood tests, radiological tests, and other causes have been ruled out. The luteal phase defects and anatomical causes can be found out.
  • However, no single test, including biopsy can provide a definite diagnosis, and the treating gynecologist has to take a call keeping all this in mind.
  • I would advise a thorough gynecological evaluation and investigations as suggested by the doctor, rather than this haphazard approach.

For more information consult a pathologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pathologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?
Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?

Query: Hello doctor,My mother is now 55 years and has been suffering from irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) for over a year. Her condition was not so bad before. She was diagnosed with intestinal disease and was given some antibiotics like Flagyl or Metronidazole. After she took those pills for a month, she h...  Read Full »

Does my wife's hCG levels indicate a healthy pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 25 years old and she has PCOD. We are trying to conceive for 2 years. We had done an IUI which failed. We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy. Last month, our doctor did Frozen Embryo Transfer (FET). He transferred 2 embryos on that day. We got a positive result...  Read Full »

What are the risks of conducting biopsy on a pregnant woman?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 30 years old and 20 weeks pregnant. I got an abnormal pap result with ASC-H. I had another pap two years ago and it was normal. My doctor wants to do a colposcopy and biopsy. However, I read that it does result in complication when biopsy is performed on a pregnant woman. Can I do bi...  Read Full »

Also Read


I have a little patch on my hairline, which is not healing properly. Why?
Hi doctor, I am a fair-skinned 32-year-old woman. I have used skincare with SPF for as long as I can remember and have n...  Read more»
I have lots of afterimages and visual trailing. Could it be due to dry eyes?
Hello doctor, Can dry eyes cause afterimages and visual trails? I have a history of non-allergic rhinitis and dry eyes ...  Read more»
Hemophilia - Signs, Symptoms, Causes, and Treatment
Hemophilia is a rare genetic blood disorder, that results from low levels or absence of clotting factor VIII or IX. Read...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pathologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
