ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a bulged and painful right testicle with fever and pain in the groin area. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 14, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have a bulge and slight pain in my right testicle along with fever (sometimes high), excessive bloating, and pain in the groin area sometimes. My body heat also increases. Testicle bulge is making me feel uneasy, and I am worried. Please advise what might be the problem. I am suffering for the past four days.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Can you please provide me more details? Since how long is the bulge present? Is this swelling painful to touch? Do you have any fever associated with this?

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Swelling is not painful. But I can feel the discomfort, a feeling of inflammation. It has been there for the past four days. My fever level is high during the day and subsides at night. I am frequently burping since the problem started. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Does that swelling increase while you cough? Is this a localized swelling, or are you not able to delineate it? Any history of injury to that area?

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

The swelling does not increase while coughing. It has decreased a bit from yesterday. I did not have any injuries in that region.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As the pain is associated with fever and discomfort in your groin area, it should be evaluated. Possible causes could be,

1. Orchitis is the inflammation of the testicle. This can be treated but should not be ignored.

2. Renal stone can be a reason for referred pain to the testicles and in the groin area.

You can get a USG KUB (ultrasonography of kidney, ureter, and urinary bladder) and scrotum, which should rule out stone and orchitis. Also, get urine analysis done, which will rule out UTI (urinary tract infection). Also, I would advise you to go for semen analysis which will rule out any testicular infection. This will help in diagnosis. Meanwhile, you can take any good painkiller like Combiflam (Ibuprofen and Paracetamol) (if you are not allergic) for pain and fever.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. Surely I will follow your advice.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please get those evaluations done. Then, for more queries, do not hesitate to ask. Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Having a wound on my scrotum. Is that herpes?

.. a little less likely to be herpes, since herpes classically form blisters. I can only tell for sure if you would be comfortable sharing a picture. You can always try putting triple antibiotic cream for a week (Bacitracin, Neomycin and Polymyxin B...   Read full

What could the pain in my scrotum in the spermatic cord region be?

This month, I had pain in my scrotum in the right spermatic cord region above the testicle ... A week ago, I had masturbation and I had pain at the same place in the scrotum ...   Read full

I am suffering from testicular pain. What could be the cause?

how can my control my obsession on repeatative,frequent call and longtime talk over mobile to my mother?What should I do?Currently carrying baby for 6th month of pregnancy.I am worried if baby is already effected. How can I stop further?really can't ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
