Q. I feel something stuck in my throat with large tonsils. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 02, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have large tonsils, one is larger than the other, and one has a cyst. I am a 21-year-old male with a potential history of GERD. I take Rennies. However, I have been given Lansoprazole. I am a medical student, so I am paranoid about cancer. I do not have any weight loss. My thoughts are glandular fever or HPV. No sore throat, and I have been using a steroid spray for about a week. I have a constant feeling of something in the back of my throat. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As a medical student, you can understand me well. Any abnormal mass in the body should be removed and histologically examined. I can see the mass on your right tonsil (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The mass does not look malignant, but tonsillectomy is useful to examine the mass.

Do not think about HPV (human papillomavirus) unless you find genital lesions.

Thank you doctor,

Can I leave it? Has the reflux caused this? Also, I am taking some steroidal nasal spray. Is this beneficial to the tonsils? Are my tonsils of this size warrant removal?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can leave it, but with careful follow up for the small mass on the right tonsil. Watch for any changes in the mass like size, shape, and color. Acid reflux cannot enlarge the size of tonsils, but it can cause recurrent sore throat. Nasal corticosteroids cannot affect tonsils. Tonsils removal is not related to the size but related to complications like recurrent acute tonsillitis, obstructive sleep apnea, snoring.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have enlarged tonsils with lump and fever. What could it be?

.. right it is not a tonsillolith, it is a tonsillar cyst. Indeed, it is nothing to worry about and such a small may not even need any treatment. Furthermore, your tonsils are not that grossly enlarged or even congested to give you the spikes of feve...   Read full

My tonsil stones are recurring even after using Augmentin. Why?

.. stones not relieved by antibiotics is an indication for tonsillectomy. It is a safe surgery with definite benefits. The surgeon may use the coablation technique, which causes the least post-operative pain and minimal bleeding. For now, complete th...   Read full

When Should Tonsils Be Removed in Adults?

Tonsillectomy is indicated in certain cases of chronic tonsillitis ... Chronic tonsillitis is characterized by inequality in size of bo...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
