Q. On what factors should tonsillitis be evaluated for cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

Based on the attached picture, should I be concerned about my tonsil? Should I get it evaluated for cancer?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

In the picture you sent(attachment removed to protect patient identity), the right looks quite big compared to the left. The left does not even appear to be there. Now whether you need to get it evaluated for cancer will depend on certain factors.

1. Your age - as I see, you are 32 years, and so cancer is less likely.

2. Smoking, chewing tobacco - chances are that you may be doing either of these, but it could be an issue if you have been doing it for many years.

3. Lymphoma and other cancers - possible at your age.

4. Symptoms - foremost importantly, what symptoms do you have due to the tonsil?

If an evaluation has to be done, it is usually tonsillectomy surgery, and then we send the tonsil for a pathological examination. This is done under general anesthesia. If you are without any symptoms, then I suggest you to reconsider the thought of getting an evaluation for cancer by removing the tonsils.

However, getting a blood evaluation done will help.

Do revert back if you need any support.

Hi,

Thank you for the swift response Doctor.

To answer to few of your questions, I am a smoker. I have slight discomfort in the right ear occasionally. The tonsil has been as such for about a year or longer. Would it have gotten worse over that amount of time if it was something sinister? You mentioned blood work would be helpful. I recently went through a pregnancy and had full blood work done. All seemed well. Would not that have detected cancer? I believe that only certain cancers show up in blood work.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, it would have gotten worse over a year, if it were sinister. The blood work would have picked up the sort of cancer that we suspect clinically when someone of your age has a unilateral big tonsil without any symptoms. But for confirmation, a biopsy is always needed. But in the case of tonsils, biopsy means the surgical removal of the tonsil.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is it normal to have cobblestone appearance at the back of throat after tonsillectomy?

.. are normal after tonsillectomy surgery. I will suggest some steps to relieve some of the symptoms you are facing. Gargles with Benzydamine mouth wash diluted in water few times daily will help soothe the area and relieve pain. You may also take Ty...   Read full

My tonsil stones are recurring even after using Augmentin. Why?

.. stones not relieved by antibiotics is an indication for tonsillectomy. It is a safe surgery with definite benefits. The surgeon may use the coablation technique, which causes the least post-operative pain and minimal bleeding. For now, complete th...   Read full

Noticed a growth in my throat. What it could be?

.. the photo you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Although there is a lot of reflected light, I can make out that you have enlarged tonsils and edematous uvula. However, due to the reflected light and distortion of natu...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
