ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is a hyperechoic mass of size 2 to 3 mm in testicular ultrasound dangerous?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 04, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had a testicle ultrasound, and the report shows a hyperechoic mass of size 3 mm. The doctor advised me to repeat the ultrasound three months later. And the report after three months shows a hyperechoic mass of size 2 mm. My doctor told me that it was fine and not to worry about.

What should I do now?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity).

If you have persistent pain in the left scrotum, you might be having an inflammation of the left epididymis. It is a small structure located above the testis.

Regarding the small hyperechoic mass, it measured 3 mm, and now it measures 2 mm. A single such hyperechoic mass in the testis is a non-specific finding and not a serious concern. Regular follow-up is needed only in cases of multiple hyperechoic masses in the testis. Since you do not have progression and an increase in the size and numbers of the testicular hyperechoic mass, your doctor does not want a follow-up.

The pain in your left scrotum is likely due to epididymitis, as confirmed in the recent scan.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My penis is hard even in a flaccid state. Kindly suggest a solution.

.. describing symptoms are suggestive of an infection (epididymo-orchitis). Please state the exact duration of these symptoms. Get a urine routine and microscopy test by giving your urine sample. A repeat ultrasound scrotum (testicles) would also be...   Read full

I have testicle pain after unprotected sex. Could it be epididymitis?

If you feel your testicular pain is due to a sexually transmitted disease such as gonorrhea, chlamydia, etc ... Then, three days ago, I noticed a slight pain in my b...   Read full

I have pain in my right testicle and my urine parameters are raised. Please help.

Doctor has asked me to do an ultrasound doppler of the scrotum and urine analysis ... My ultrasound report is normal, but urine analysis shows a high HPF of 38 and h...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
