ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have pain in the epigastric region for three months. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 05, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 30, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am having pain in my epigastric region for three months. But today it was very high. I am taking an antacid tablet and syrup. I feel better after taking it for a short period of time and after that, I started to have the same pain. What to do?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. From your history, you seem to have pain secondary to hypersecretion of acid. There are many other reasons to have upper abdominal pain. Do blood and stool test before taking medicines. For now, you can take capsule Esmoprazole 40 mg before breakfast once daily. Take syrup Gaviscon 15 ml four times daily after 30 minutes of taking food. You need to do other tests such as serum amylase, serum lipase, liver function test, TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), serum lactic acid, and stool for H.pylori (Helicobacter pylori) antigen.


The Probable causes:

You seem to have uninvestigated dyspepsia.

Differential diagnosis:

You can have functional dyspepsia, peptic ulcer disease, pancreatic cause, and GB (gall bladder) pathology.

Regarding follow up:

Have a follow-up after a week.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can severe acid reflux turn my teeth translucent, and cause gums to recede?

.. that you have explained are right. If you have acid reflux problem and in your case, it looks like there is too much of acid refluxing in your mouth from the stomach. This acid can erode your teeth making the enamel thin due to loss of minerals. I...   Read full

Other than acid reflux, what can cause inflammation and irritation of throat?

Proton pump inhibitors that I suggest commonly to my patients are Rabeprazole 20 mg or Pantoprazole 40 mg ...   Read full

I have sore throat, slight cough and post nasal drip. What can I take?

You should have tablet Azithromycin 500 mg once daily, along with some antacids like Pantoprazole 40 mg before breakfast once daily for five days ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
