Q. Is it possible to get pregnant while on Krimson 35 for PCOD?

Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Estradiol or Urine Pregnancy Test? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Is it possible to get pregnant while on Krimson 35 for PCOD?

Hello doctor,

I have one question. My girlfriend is already on krimson 35 due to PCOD. After we made love, she missed her periods. Now, she is also complaining of morning sickness and pain in lower back. All symptoms are same as she reported five months back when she was pregnant and doctor advised pills for three days for chemical abortion. We feel that she is pregnant again. What we shall do as we are not ready to have child right now? Shall we take that same abortion pill again? Will there be any health complication? Please guide.


Related Questions:
Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?
Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?
Will PCOS delay pregnancy?
 

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
MBBS., DCH., MD[OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

One information I should share with you at first is Krimson 35 (Ethinyl estradiol) is not only an anti-PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome) tablet; it is a birth control pill also.

So, if your girlfriend is regularly having these pills, you need not be concerned about pregnancy.

But, there exists risk regarding pregnancy only if she is an irregular user.

  • I think the problem she is having like missed cycle or vomiting could be due to her basic pathology (PCOS). But, please do a pregnancy testing to remain in the safer side.
  • Please let me know if it is unfortunately positive. I will provide specific advise accordingly.

The Probable causes:

PCOS.

Investigations to be done:

1. Urine pregnancy test.
2. Serum LH (luteinizing hormone), FSH (follicle stimulating hormone), TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) and prolactin estimation.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back after the tests to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 years old. My height is 5'1" and weight is 52.4. I am 20 weeks pregnant now. I underwent a surgery for complete thyroidectomy and I am taking Thyroxin 100 mcg regularly. In my first trimester, the TSH level was 0.31 and the doctor advised me to continue the same dosage of medici...  Read Full »
Dr. Swaraj S W
Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is very important for the baby's brain growth as rightly said by you. Therefore, it is imperative that we treat aggressively. Target TSH in the first trimester is 0.3 - 2.5 mIU/L and therefore the doctor did not change the treatment. I ho...  Read Full »
 
Why are faint T lines appearing on urine pregnancy tests, while ultrasounds say I am not pregnant?
Query: Hi doctor, I have been trying to conceive for a few months, but every time the test comes back negative. My last periods was on the 25th of last month, and I started ovulating on the third of this month, and it ended on the 12th. My husband and I had sex on the fifth. Despite my history of irregular...  Read Full »
Dr. Vidya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are two possibilities here. One is a chemical pregnancy, where only the pregnancy test result come positive, and there is no evidence of sac on ultrasound. Second being a healthy pregnancy is a delayed conception or an ectopic. I suggest you do a serum beta hCG b...  Read Full »
 
Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?
Query: Dear Doctor, After my tubal pregnancy my thyroids started acting low TSH 0.11 0.21 0.26 and low FT4 0.81 0.82 0.79 .076. But did not visit the doctor yet. Is it hyperactivity thyroid? Give me any advice.  Read Full »
Dr. (col) Rakesh Karanwal
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.Low levels of both TSH and FT4 indicate that the problem is at Pituitary or Hypothalamus level and NOT Thyroid. Also, your thyroid is NOT hyperactive and your thyroids are apparently functioning normally. You will therefore require further evaluation to localize the site o...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Is it possible to cure my respiratory allergy and throat infection with some medicine?
Hi doctor, I am suffering from nose block, throat pain, fever, occasional running nose, and headache. I am taking Nasaf ...Read more »
Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Hello doctor, I (66 years, 145 lbs) am using a can of enamel paint in my basement. Total of 1 to 2 minutes. Had a mask ...Read more »
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
Arthritis is defined as the inflammation of a joint. There are various types of arthritis and despite their similarities ...Read more »