ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My right ear feels stuffed. What could be the reason?

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 21, 2017

Hello doctor,

I have a feeling that my right ear is stuffed. I have no other symptoms. My GP just gave me antibiotics. But, I am worried that I might have something serious since I used to know somebody with Meniere's disease.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • For how long are you having these symptoms?  Do you have a history of nasal congestion or throat infection in the recent past?

Revert with more information to an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Thank you doctor,

I have been feeling this for a week now. I think I had a very slight congestion on the same side (left nostril).

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the information.

  • You are probably having a eustachian tube blockage due to nasal congestion causing a popping up sensation and fullness.
  • You should get an X-ray of the paranasal sinuses done and send me the pictures.
  • I suggest you try taking a tablet containing Levocetirizine and Pseudoephedrine twice daily along with antibiotics and use Xylometazoline nasal drops thrice a day. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.
  • Take a steam inhalation and chew a gum. That will also help decongest the tube and relieve the symptoms.

Follow up with the reports so that I can suggest you better. Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Revert with more information to an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the suggestions.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are always welcome with any further questions. I hope my advice proves useful for you. Get well soon. Regards.

For more information consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have had tympanoplasty on both ears. Does either ear appear infected?

A congestion is indicative of an infection ...   Read full

My daughter has persistent breathing difficulty, cough and throat pain. Kindly help.

Hello doctor, I have a sexual issue. I do not get wet. The vagina is moist initially, but as it is exposed to air and when foreplay increases, it gets drier. What should I do?   Read full

I have white rashes on my throat and also fever and throat pain. Please advice.

Hello doctor, I have a sexual issue. I do not get wet. The vagina is moist initially, but as it is exposed to air and when foreplay increases, it gets drier. What should I do?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
