Q. Is it safe to use Eustachi for popping of ears?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 25, 2020

Hello doctor,

Three months before, I got an ear infection in my right ear and I had a ringing sound in my right ear. I went to a doctor and was given ear drops and medicines, the ear infection went away but the right ear still felt blocked. I was told to take a tympanogram and they said that I had fluid behind my ear, I was given a medicine for it.

After a few days, my left ear started getting blocked too and it started ringing too. My nose also started getting blocked every morning and I had a popping sound in both my ears when I swallow and sometimes it randomly pops. I was told to use Otrivin and have Alaspan AM tablet for five days. The next week the issue was still there and I also started having a cough, I was told to have Alex SF cough syrup for a week, Avamys nasal spray for two weeks two puffs in each nostril morning and night and Relent tablet.

After two weeks the cough went away but I still had the issue with my ears but my ears started feeling less blocked, I did another tympanogram and they said I still had fluid behind my eardrums, I was told to continue the Avamys nasal spray and the Relent tablet and was also given Predmet 8 mg tablet for five days.

A month passed and my ears still had the popping sound when I swallow and randomly. I went to the doctor again and took another tympanogram and he said the fluid is almost completely gone and I should continue the Avamys nasal spray and Relent tablet. I also had a pure tone audiometry test which he said was normal. I have been using the Avamys nasal spray and Relent tablet for the past two months throughout and I was told I did not have to take the Relent tablets anymore and the fluid was completely gone.

I still had popping/clicking sounds when I swallow and my ears still feel a bit blocked so I was told to keep using the Avamys nasal spray. At the end of last month I could not get the Avamys nasal spray so I was told to use Fluticone-FT instead. I have been using it ever since. And I was also told to do the Valsalva maneuver 10 times every morning and night which I have been doing.

My right ear pop with no issues but my left ear usually does not pop and it has only popped three times last month. I found something online called the eustachi that says it helps with popping ears, is it safe to use? I still have popping/crackling in my ear when I swallow. I feel like the ringing sound has reduced but I am not sure. I have not been able to go to the hospital because of the Coronavirus warnings and would like to ask what exactly is wrong with me and how long will it take to heal. It is already been three months, should I keep using the nasal spray?

Dr. Shyam Kalyan N

Allergy Specialist Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The whole problem is due to malfunction of eustachian tubes. We call it eustachian tube catarrh. Initially, it was an infection that resulted in blocked tubes causing fluid accumulation inside the ear. Otitis media with effusion. Subsequently, the fluid has gradually drained but the tube is still not functioning to its fullest.

You seem to have undergone a decent treatment. You have taken decongestant drops, antihistaminics, antibiotics, steroid tablets and sprays. You have also religiously tried Valsalva maneuver.

Now what you need to understand is, when the tube gets blocked it takes some time for it to become fully functional. You need to continue the steroid nasal sprays. If you are using Fluticone FT then that is good. It is better than Avamys. Do you know how you should use the spray and what it is meant for?

You also should note if you have any nasal allergies, any nose block, sneeze or runny nose. Even if not you are supposed to avoid all allergens. You should wear a mask. Avoid smoke, dust, pollution, pollens, molds, etc. You should be very careful.

You may continue Valsalva for another month. You need an antihistamine medicine for another two to three weeks till your problems get resolved completely. Drink plenty of warm water and fluids. Keep yourself well hydrated. Do revert back to me if you need further support.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What can cause very sore joints and muscles?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been sick for the last two years with the following symptoms. Fatigue, ringing in ears, very sore joints, sore muscles, follicular carcinoma, passing out, and extreme headaches. I am taking Synthroid currently. I just had a flow cytometry and numerous bouts of blood work. I have a...  Read Full »

What can cause clogged ears apart from earwax?

Query: Hello doctor, I had cold a few days ago. During that time, my ear was clogged. I originally thought that it was earwax, but I tried everything for earwax and it did not help. It has been a few days now and I am trying to find out what might be wrong. Please help.  Read Full »

My right ear is slightly blocked. Please suggest a remedy.

Query: Hello doctor, Two days back, I had a severe pain in my right ear. One fine evening, the pain went severe starting from the head till the chin. I had visited an ENT doctor who removed a lot of earwax through EUM suction procedure. Since then, I got relief from the pain. But, I feel my right ear is s...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

