Q. My son is worried and depressed about his final exams. Kindly advise.

Answered by
Dr. Kumarshri Shriniwas Saraswat
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 09, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 22, 2020

Hi doctor,

My son is 22 years old and doing final year college. He used to be good at studies. During his first year college, he was in love with a girl and that was a one side affair. So, he became depressed. He was diagnosed with acute psychosis and treated with Divalproex sodium and Olanzapine. He was stabilized by then. He continued medication for three months and then stopped it. Again, before four months, he became hyperactive, sleepless, angry and began to feel invincible. He was being treated for acute mania with Lithium carb 900 mg and Olanz 15 mg. Now, he has to appear for his final examinations and he is too much worried and depressed. Sometimes, he cries. I took him to the same doctor and he gave some antidepressant, but no improvement in the last six days. Only we have five more days to exam. Kindly advice what to do.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand the situation that you and your son are in and you have my sympathies for the same.

If worry and exam anxiety are the main issues currently, then he can be given tablet Trika SR (Alprazolam) 0.5 mg in the morning daily.

This can be given till his exams are over. Alprazolam should help to certain extent by temporarily reducing worries and stress.

Bipolar depression takes time to respond and I am sorry to say that there is no therapy, which will treat it instantaneously. Continue with the prescribed medication and things will hopefully improve with passing days.

I would also like to recommend that you convince him not to burden himself with the pressure of exam unnecessarily. The priority must be on coming out of bipolar depression and remaining normal in the future with proper treatment.

If he is not able to clear the exam this time, he can always do it at the next opportunity. You could also consider the option of not appearing for the exam if you feel that failing in the exam will hurt him emotionally more.

For further information consult a psychologist counsellor online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/psychologist-counsellor


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I wake up every morning with extreme tiredness, mild headache, feeling very sleepy and have no interest in work. Please give me advice.

Hi! I often get a cold that is followed by tracheitis. Sometimes I just get tracheitis without a cold. Sometimes tt wouldn`t resolve for months and I have to take antibiotics. I read that tracheitis is mostly bacterial but can it be viral as well? O...   Read full

My son has social withdrawal and isolation. Yet, he refuses treatment. Please help.

Hi! I often get a cold that is followed by tracheitis. Sometimes I just get tracheitis without a cold. Sometimes tt wouldn`t resolve for months and I have to take antibiotics. I read that tracheitis is mostly bacterial but can it be viral as well? O...   Read full

Taking medicines for bipolar disorder, but unable to sleep. Is there any suggestions?

When i go to the toilet i pass my stool and then when i wipe there is blood on the tissue   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychologist Counsellor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
