Fasting Blood Sugar Level

The test used to check the blood sugar level after eight hours of fasting is called fasting blood sugar level. A fasting blood level between 70 to 100 mg/dL is considered normal, and levels between 100 to 125 mg/dL is considered as prediabetes. If two consecutive tests show levels higher than 125 mg/dL, then you have diabetes.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What is the normal blood sugar level in a heart surgery patient?

Query: Hello doctor, What is the normal blood sugar level for open heart surgery patient in the morning test before fasting and after fasting?  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Diabetologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Normal fasting glucose levels are the same for all types of patients, persons of different age group. The range of fasting glucose is 70 to 100 mg/100 ml (earlier upper margin was allowed up to 110 mg). The usual levels measured are fasting (10 plus hours after dinne...  Read Full »

What treatment has to be followed to reduce higher fasting blood sugar level?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife (55 years) got sugar results fasting 172, and pp 136. What can be the explanation (higher fasting value)? What treatment course to be followed?  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query about your wife and it seems that she has an impaired fasting blood sugar and that she must have her HbA1c checked to be sure whether she has a need to take medications for diabetes or not. In the meantime try to take a low carbohydrate and low...  Read Full »

Is barnyard millet good for a diabetic patient?

Query: Hello doctor, Is barnyard millet good for a diabetic patient? My mother has fibroids in the uterus of 18 cm, does it impact the rise in diabetes in any case? Her current diabetes is 340 fasting. Please guide.  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Diabetologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Samak rice (barnyard millet) is good for everyone, more so for a diabetic person as it provides a good deal of fibers, multiple nutrients, and enough calories too. Instead of regular rice, this can be substituted. The presence of fibroids in the uterus has no direct im...  Read Full »

Why are the fasting glucose level and cholesterol still high after taking medicines?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is diabetic for the past 14 years and only five years back she was on Insulin for two months and she started taking Glynase MF from three years and from last month she is taking Ayurvedic medicine. Fasting blood glucose level is 304, high cholesterol.  Read Full »


Dr. Naeem Ul Hassan

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and seen laboratory report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is a high HbA1c level which is 11.8 and shows poor control of blood sugar level. BMI is 26.8 which shows that there is a trend towards obesity. Although she is over...  Read Full »

What is the acceptable range for blood glucose levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I have gotten different answers from various different doctors on this question. Maybe, you can give me a straight answer. What is the acceptable range for blood glucose levels? Some people say the lower end is 70 and some others say the lower end is 130. Please explain.  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Many types of blood sugar testings are there, and the values for that are different. But worldwide, the most commonly used tests for the detection of diabetes are Fasting Blood Sugar and Post Prandial Blood Sugar. Fasting blood sugar test is done by taking the blood sa...  Read Full »

Why is there no weakness or tiredness in a patient with fasting sugar level 297?

Query: Hello doctor, My father's fasting sugar is 297. But my father is feeling better, no weakness, not feeling tired. Why?  Read Full »


Dr. Kuldeep Meena

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Blood sugar levels fluctuate in the body every minute. If sugar level continuously remains on a higher level, then it is very dangerous to the body because it can create some serious health issues like diabetic neuropathy, nephropathy, retinopathy, ketoacidosis, and com...  Read Full »

Is fasting blood sugar level of 8.3 indicative of diabetes?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a blood sugar level of 8.3 mmol/l during fasting. Is this diabetic or still at the pre-diabetic stage? Can I reduce the sugar level without medication?  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This falls in diabetic range. You should also get post-lunch sugar done. You will eventually need medicine. However, you can try a healthy lifestyle for some time period. You should have a healthy lifestyle like avoiding fatty, oily, sweet, and high-calorie diet. Reg...  Read Full »

What is the reason for having high fasting blood glucose level?

Query: Hello doctor,My MPV has been high with a range of 12.1 to 13.9 and my platelets have ranged from 128 to 173 for the past four years. The most recent is MPV of 13.9 and platelets of 157. I also had a high fasting blood glucose this time of 109. This is the first time that I have had a fasting glucose...  Read Full »


Dr. Kks

Hematologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I must compliment you for the excellent spreadsheet of your laboratory results. Regarding your CBC, we look at all three lines, Hb, WBC, and platelet count. A little variation individual to individual basis and with age is common. I can see that you are pretty young. A...  Read Full »

What are the ways to reduce fasting blood sugar levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 49 years old, moderately active, all biochemical parameters mid-range normal. Fasting sugar levels steady at 147 to 149, PP 159 to 250, drops to 80 to 105 at about 6 PM, after lunch at 1.30 to 2 PM. I am having (Glycomet Trio1 and Glycomet GP1) twice a day. Am unable to understan...  Read Full »


Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim

Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concerns. Great fluctuations in blood sugar level are common in diabetics. Your treatment is suitable but it may require some small modifications. My advice in order to have better control is that you have to eat a small meal between the main meals. St...  Read Full »

My PP blood sugar level remains in the range of 150 to 176. How to reduce it?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 65 year old male. Before 12 years, I went for my first master checkup without symptoms. The result showed high 2 hours PPBG while FBG and A1c are normal. The consultant physician advised me to eat less at a time and increase the¬†number of feeds in a day and encouraged me to check ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Diabetologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. On going through the details provided, it is clear that you are in a prediabetes situation. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: Normal: Fasting blood glucose (FBG) 70 to 110 mg, PP less than 140 mg and HbA1c% less than 5.9. Prediabetes: FBG 108 to...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.