ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can HIV symptoms show after 40 days of exposure?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 06, 2022

Hi doctor,

I have pimples on my hand and body. Should I be concerned about HIV?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your symptoms are not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Did you have any exposure?

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I had an unprotected sex for two minutes with a sex worker before 40 days. I am not aware of her health issues. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If the condom was intact, you need not worry.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

It was unprotected sex. I have pimples on my hands, body, and neck. They are not in clusters. It has been 40 days since exposure; what should I do now?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Pimples are a non-specific sign of HIV. Symptoms of HIV include fever, with or without chills, and temporary skin rashes. The chance of HIV transmission from a female to a male is low. Since you have mentioned sex time is less than five minutes, the risk is almost negligible. Do a screening test.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I have attached images. Is it related to skin rashes?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

From the images attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), it is not skin rashes.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can anxiety and stress cause frequent urination?

It will not be wrong to state that burning urination and frequent urination is never the presenting complaints of HIV infection ...   Read full

Are prolonged pain and overall weakness related to STD?

.. tests are negative, you do not have any human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). Symptoms may be due to some deficiency of vitamins and minerals, lack of exercise, improper sleep due to anxiety, or fear. Do meditation regularly before sleep. Avoid havi...   Read full

Does burning sensation in the scrotum after having oral sex indicate HIV?

.. is least related to HIV. Symptoms are very bizarre and mostly by oral sex HSV, and STI is common. The tickling sensation is different as such, may be seen in vitamin B 12 deficiency, and anxiety. Symptoms come but goes in a particular time. You c...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
