ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it possible to contact HIV infection through an open wound?

Answered by
Dr. Barve Vaibhav Saidas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 04, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am highly stressed as I had intercourse with a sex worker with a condom that did not penetrate inside. But after taking out my penis, I masturbated myself with the condom on, and now I am worried about a few things. First, I always have a cut on my thumb as I keep biting, and it bleeds sometimes. So can that be a risk if her vaginal fluid on the condom came in contact with my wound? Second, I removed the condom and masturbated, so can the vaginal fluid on the condom enter my penis tip from my hands? Third, I got herpes zoster after a month of exposure. Is that a symptom of HIV? Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do not get stressed.

Get tested for HIV-1 and HIV-2 (human immunodeficiency virus), HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen), and HCV (hepatitis C virus).

Severe herpes zoster can be seen in HIV. Kindly follow up once you get the reports.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I am too scared to get tested. Please tell me if the exposure I have mentioned is risky. Primarily because of the open wound on my thumb, which rubbed on vaginal fluid on a condom while masturbating. I also got a sore throat after 50 days of exposure. Please go through my details and help me.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

First, ask the sex worker if she has HIV or STDs (sexually transmitted diseases). The risk is moderate, and a sore throat is a general infection and not diagnostic of HIV.

Please tell me who diagnosed herpes zoster infection? Did you consult any doctor?

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I consulted my family doctor when I got shingles behind my ear, he gave me an antiviral for a week, and it was cleared. I am not in touch with her as I met her in a foreign country. Is it practically possible to contact infection through a wound? I want to know as we had a protected sex.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In very rare cases, the transmission of HIV can be through an open wound.

Do not worry.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Also, please tell me if HIV symptoms can come after 50 days or if there are any unusual symptoms to look for? I am really scared of the HIV test.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There are no unusual symptoms, and do not be scared of HIV testing. After testing, you will feel better.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.


Can anxiety and stress cause frequent urination?

It will not be wrong to state that burning urination and frequent urination is never the presenting complaints of HIV infection ...   Read full

Is immuno-concentration HIV test conclusive after 15 months of sexual exposure?

.. understand your concern. Do not worry, I will solve your doubt. After around one year almost any test can rule out HIV conclusively. So rapid test is reliable and no need for further testing. But still, you have investigated with chemilumiscence t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
