ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the chances of being HIV positive eight years after the exposure?

Answered by
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
and medically reviewed by Dr. Reshma Gladys
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 16, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am around 26 years old, and I have had multiple times of sexual intercourse with sex workers for four years. I had lost around three kilograms of weight past two years during the pandemic, and I just feared if it could be due to HIV or something, so I took thethird-generation antibody test six months back. After 14 days, I tested with the fourth generation duo rapid test seven times at home, which came negative. But on the kit, it was written that the test is useful to detect within 16 days post-infection. So, is this test useful to detect an early infection only? Please answer the following questions:

1. While taking the test, I had leg pain, throat pain, burning sensation in my groin. Can this affect the test?

2. I was taking some multivitamin tablets one month before the test. Can this affect the test?

3. I have read from a source that the antibodies are not detected in the last stage of HIV. Does this mean that I am in the last stage of HIV?

4. If I had any other STD, can this affect the test result?

5. Also, I have two faint vertical lines on my thumb. Can this be due to HIV?

6. Can I contract HIV from the test kit as I accidentally came in contact with the HIV antigens of the kit with the pricked finger?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. HIV fourth generation kit is able to detect antigens as well as antibodies after six weeks of exposure. It can completely exclude HIV after three months of exposure. So, consider yourself free from HIV, as you had exposure three months back.. Following are the answers to your specific questions:

1. Mentioned symptoms are not of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). It could be neuropathy-related symptoms.

2. Drug intake does not alter HIV test results.

3. HIV antibody detectable until the last stage. So after three months rapid kit or any other antibody detecting kit can rule out HIV.

4. You can rule out hepatitis B as it can be transmitted sexually

5. Provided test result (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) is negative for HIV.

6. The attached faint line (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) is not related to HIV.

7. No, it is not the mode of spread of HIV.

Kindly revert for more queries.

Thank you.

Thank you for your reply, doctor.

1. So, I am not HIV positive as per your diagnosis?

2. I have been experiencing these symptoms for the last year from the day I thought I might be infected. So do you think this may be due to high stress, anxiety, or depression?

3. Why is it written on the detection kit that pain, fever medicines, and blood components can affect the test result?

4. Is there a chance of turning positive for HIV if I test from a laboratory?

5. Have you ever encountered a case where the patient turned positive eight to ten years after the exposure?

6. Can you please assure me that I cannot contract HIV from the testing kit?

7. I have sent you the picture of the test kit. Can you please tell me if I have done it properly?

8. Can you provide your hospital details so I can come and get it tested from there?

9. Can a patient with hepatitis show negative results for HIV? Do I have hepatitis?

10. Can HIV rapid test detect HIV eight years after exposure?

11. I had rashes on my face three years back, for which I consulted a doctor, and they prescribed me medicines. I am attaching the picture here, and please tell me if it is herpes zoster or something else. I am continuously thinking about this. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to back icliniq.com.

1. Yes, there is no need to investigate further. You can consider yourself free from HIV.

2. Stress and anxiety can aggravate these symptoms. So try to avoid it, and you can take the help of a psychiatrist if needed.

3. Yes. I have seen the literature and performed tests as well. Your HIV report is negative. Fever and pain do not alter the test result.

4. There is no need for further testing. In the procedure test you did, the control band is seen (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). So the test procedure is valid.

5. Any test performed after three months of exposure give a conclusive result.

6. HIV cannot survive in the air. They die within seconds in the air. Moreover, the antigen used in the kit is inactivated and does not live like that in blood. So it is not a convincing way of HIV transmission.

7. As I said earlier, the control band is seen. So test procedure is valid, and it is negative.

8. If you want to get tested, then you can visit a nearby good hospital or NABL (National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories) accredited laboratory for your testing.

9. Hepatitis does not alter the HIV result. However, you can get tested for hepatitis B antigen as well.

10. After eight years, a rapid kit detects HIV if present in the body.

11. You can consider yourself free from HIV.

12. I cannot read the written medicine. You can upload a photo of medicines.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to avoid HIV infection in a 22-year-old male after having unprotected sex with a masseuse?

.. your concern. You had a very high-risk exposure. Therefore, I suggest you must take a test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). You might have got some STDs (sexually transmitted diseases), but they may not be severe. The test results will gi...   Read full

Is immuno-concentration HIV test conclusive after 15 months of sexual exposure?

.. understand your concern. Do not worry, I will solve your doubt. After around one year almost any test can rule out HIV conclusively. So rapid test is reliable and no need for further testing. But still, you have investigated with chemilumiscence t...   Read full

What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pathologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
