ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What does indeterminate result in Western blot mean?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 12, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have undergone a wide range of HIV testing. The test values are -

1) On 78, 88, 96, 110, 120, 126, 158, 164, and 168th day, the fourth generation antigen and antibody tests were all negative, and on the 32nd and 64th days, HIV rapid test was negative.

2) HIV 1 DNA PCR qualitative on 78, 96, and 110th days not detected.

3) HIV1 RNA PCR qualitative at 110th day not detected.

4) HIV 1 RNA PCR quantitative viral load on 126th day and 168th day - target not detected.

5) But the result of the Western blot test was indeterminate with the p24 week band seen, and the rest band was negative on the 120th day.

I took the viral load, and it was negative too. Please help me know why the result was intermediate. Can indeterminate convert into positive later? Can all bands convert into positive later? I am very nervous. My marriage is planned. Should I go to the wedding or stop the marriage?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query and understand your concern. As the tests beyond 12 weeks are negative, you can consider yourself not to have acquired the infection. Indeterminate result in Western blot is a false positive as it does not correspond with the other test results. The chance of indeterminate becoming positive is nil unless there is any further exposure. I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the response.That was the only exposure I had in my life. After the indeterminate Western blot result, I took the viral load test, which was also negative. I have read it online that p24 is the first antibody the body produces after infection. Is it true? I am nervous sometimes. I may be late seroconverting, and my antibodies are producing slowly. Doctor, please let me know if the indeterminate Western blot test result has lately converted into positive reports.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. Internet has a vast amount of information which lacks authenticity. It is better if you stick to the standard websites where the information is reliable. I can understand your anxiety and it is very common in people to have a fear of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). I have not seen any cases turn from negative to positive after 12 weeks if there was no further exposure. I hope this helps.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is immuno-concentration HIV test conclusive after 15 months of sexual exposure?

.. understand your concern. Do not worry, I will solve your doubt. After around one year almost any test can rule out HIV conclusively. So rapid test is reliable and no need for further testing. But still, you have investigated with chemilumiscence t...   Read full

Can anxiety and stress cause frequent urination?

It will not be wrong to state that burning urination and frequent urination is never the presenting complaints of HIV infection ...   Read full

What test can I get for early detection of HIV?

Go for western blot test and HIV RT-PCR (real-time polymerase chain reaction) test to confirm the status of HIV ... After three weeks I have checked with P24 antigen test, the test value is 00, and it is non-reactive ... By the fourth week (28th day...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
