ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Had sex after 15 days of her periods. Would she be pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2017

Hi doctor,

My girlfriend had morning after pill and got her period a few days later. Then we had sex after 15 days of her periods and I did not ejaculate inside her but still no period. Would she be pregnant?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Considering that her withdrawal bleed after the morning after pill would have started, so this shall become her fresh menstrual date and if her cycles had been regular and 28-30 days cycle then by the time you had sex she would be in her fertile period or in her ovulation period.

So, having unprotected sex during this time, even though you ejaculated outside, still the chances of precum inside her vagina remains.

Precum contains live sperms and hence there may be a chance that she may get pregnant. So, the best way to rule out pregnancy at present would be to get a serum beta hCG test. If the hCG levels less than 5 ng/dL, that indicates negative result and she is not pregnant.

In that case, the deal in menses is due to the morning after pill as it is a side effect. Menses shall resume in next few days and one can wait safely. So, at present please get a serum beta hCG test done.


Hi doctor,

Thank you very much. Is it common for the morning after pill to mess up the period next time? We had sex on the 12th day after completion of her period. That time there was no sign of her period. Should I be worried? Is there a high chance of pregnancy?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Her bleeding should have lasted for at least 3 days, so still considering the start of a fresh cycle; she would be on day 14th of her cycle, very much her fertile period, so chances are that she may get pregnant with the precum itself.

Also, her next menses have not occurred and she is about a week post her missed periods. It is often seen that periods get delayed very commonly after taking a morning after pill.

But considering the fact that the sexual act was performed in her fertile period, it would be better if you rule out pregnancy at present with a serum beta hCG test conclusively or a urine pregnancy test can be done by 8 days post missed periods at home.

  • If the result turns out to be negative, then she is pregnancy safe and can actually wait till 15 days post missed periods to allow her menses to resume naturally.
  • If the menses do not resume and the pregnancy is ruled out, then she can be given a withdrawal bleed with progesterone to resume her menses.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

What is the chance of pregnancy ... So, you should wait for two days and repeat the test ... Hi doctor,I had done the test two times ...   Read full

Is it common to have sexual thoughts during fertile period?

.. during ovulation period results in increased excitability, and this is the possible reason you have thoughts about potential sexual partners. To some extent these thoughts are normal. But, if these intrusive thoughts are resulting in the disturba...   Read full

Fertility (or) Ovulation Period Calculator

Trying to conceive? Discover the most fertile days of your menstrual cycle using this calculator. Sexual intercourse during the fertility window in your menstrual cycle will increase the chances of getting pregnant quickly.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
