iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyfibroid uterusI am diagnosed with PCOS and fibroids. Please help.

How to manage PCOS along with fibroids?


Answered by

Dr. Neha Rathod

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 28, 2018
Reviewed AtMay 27, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 37 years old with two kids. I am 136 lbs and 5 feet 4 inches tall. Nine months back, I had a transabdominal USG which showed polycystic ovaries (right ovary 11 mm and left ovary 7 mm). I always have periods of 2 to 3 days with cycle ranging from 30 to 40 days. I do not have heavy periods. Recently, I went to TVUS, and my ovaries are now (left 11 mm and right 12 mm) with PCOS. Also, it shows a 12 mm hypoechoic fibroids. My CBC, TSH, and Lipid are normal. I was taking Ginette 35 for two months but not consecutively. Currently, I am on APCOD for past five days.

Please advice.

Answered by Dr. Neha Rathod

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As your periods are regular and there is no other period-related issue, there is nothing to worry about. Just an accidental finding of a fibroid and such tiny size is no worry at all. Try to keep track of the fibroid, by repeating a scan after three months, just to check if it is growing in size. Till then, just relax and do not worry. You need not worry about the PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome) as well. Just take proper diet, keep a check on your weight, exercise, and yoga will help you keep your PCOS in control. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me.

I hope this helps. Thank you.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

My gynecologist here has suggested me to take Goefibro-M 10 mg tablet for three months to shrink the fibroid. What is your advice on this?

Answered by Dr. Neha Rathod

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is no harm in taking the medication. But repeating the scan after three months is mandatory. Please go ahead and take the medication as prescribed by your doctor.

I hope this helps. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Neha Rathod
Dr. Neha Rathod

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

