Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it safe to take Flecainide 50 mg for two weeks?

Answered by
Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 26, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 30 year old male, who is a competitive athlete. I do not have any structural or plumbing heart issues. I have been diagnosed with WPW accidentally, and I am waiting for an ablation in 17 days. I am mostly asymptomatic, and I never had any extremely rapid heart rates. My resting heart rate is actually in the 40's. However, I do sometimes get palpitations and every once in awhile get a run of 5 to 7 in a row. The EP I saw in the hospital prescribed me Flecainide 50 mg, twice daily. I saw another EP, who was a much older guy, as a second opinion. He seems to think I do not need the Flecainide, and maybe not even the ablation. I do not agree with him on the ablation due to recent medical studies on WPW and how ablation is recommended even for asymptomatic patients, especially athletes.

My question is regarding Flecainide. I have not had any palpitations since I began taking it a few days ago, but I want to make sure this drug is not putting me at risk for creating a dangerous rhythm. Reading case studies and medical journals, it seems there is some risk. I have not been known to go into AF, and besides palpitations, I am asymptomatic with WPW. Do you think Flecainide at this dosage is safe and reasonable for the next two weeks, until my ablation?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

In WPW (Wolff-Parkinson-White) syndrome, there is a chance of rhythm disturbance, cardiac rate , and it is episodic in nature. I can present as palpitation, but the timing cannot be predicted.

Regarding Flecainide, I do not think you need to continue for next two weeks. But, your cardiologist who will perform this surgery, is the best judge to advise you whether he wants to continue it prophylactically or not.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is the treatment for atrial fibrillation?
Why are palpitations occurring even after pacemaker implantation?
Shall I get chemical stress test to know the reason for tachycardia?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Severe heart palpitations in a 20-year-old man. What can be done?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 20-year-old healthy young man. I do not drink or smoke but I do work a lot. I work for 60 hours actually and just moved out of my house with my family. I got my own new place as well as trying to maintain a relationship with my current girlfriend. I do not really have any health...  Read Full »

What are the side effects of implantable cardioverter-defibrillator?

Query: Hello doctor, I would like to know if an implantable cardioverter defibrillator can cause AFib. Please explain.  Read Full »

What are the side effects of taking Potassium Chloride tablet?

Query: Hi doctor,I was not prescribed by my doctor to have Potassium chloride tablet. But, I had one tablet per day for the past two days. Is it fine to take? What will be the side effect? Please help.  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
