ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What scan should I do for my abdominal pain if my sodium and chloride levels are low?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2021

Hello doctor,

I recently had a blood test done for my liver or kidney concerns as I had abdomen pain and bloating. I was fasting for the test. And I was found to have low chloride and sodium. Should I get some scans as the next step?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you had a history of abdominal pain, bloating before six days and undergone liver and renal function tests.

According to the investigation reports, all results are normal, except serum sodium and chloride are slightly lower than normal (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). Your low sodium and chloride levels indicate nothing serious. So, do not be worried regarding lower serum sodium and chloride levels than the normal range.

If you are still suffering from abdominal pain or bloating, I suggest you do an abdominal ultrasound to exclude the causes.

In the meantime, I suggest you take tablet Tiemonium methylsulfate, and prokinetics like Domperidone to subside your present sufferings.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the treatment for inguinal lymphadenopathy?

.. you not to worry as all things may get settled with proper care and follow-up .. ...   Read full

Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?


My bloating and chest heaviness gets relieved on burping or belching. What is my problem?

Meanwhile, you should have antacids along with your current medications like tablet Pantoprazole DSR 40 mg or Rabeprazole DSR 20 mg before breakfast once daily for a week and later whenever needed ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
