iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersChildbirth EducatorfluoxetineCan Prozac be taken during pregnancy?

Is it safe to take Prozac during pregnancy?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Answered by

Dr. Megha Tuli

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 28, 2016
Reviewed AtMay 26, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am on Prozac treatment for two months now for depression and anxiety. I am on the minimum dose (half a pill a day) and I am doing very well with this treatment. However, I just found out I am pregnant. My gynecologist says that I should stop Prozac immediately, but my psychiatrist says to keep taking them, as it is a very low dose and it will not harm the baby. My anxiety and panic attacks were quite bad before. Now I am much more relaxed and I am just feeling like a normal person again. What should I do? Should I continue the treatment? Is it safe for the baby? Please help.

Answered by Dr. Megha Tuli

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Congratulations on your good news and I went through your query.

In my opinion, you can continue with Prozac (Fluoxetine) in your case. There are no human studies conducted on Prozac, but animal studies have shown variable effects. There seems to be a mild increase in the incidence of cardiac abnormalities in the baby, of around 2 %. But, practically at your dosage and taking the risk versus benefit ratio, it would be better to continue the treatment than to stop it and the risk of having panic attacks and anxiety.

Depression is any way at a peak during pregnancy and there is no point in aggravating it by stopping the medicines. In a nutshell, it is not as safe as Paracetamol in pregnancy, but the risk is minimal. I think you should go ahead with it.

All the best.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Megha Tuli
Dr. Megha Tuli

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Childbirth Educator

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

