Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have slow-growing FNH with recent progression. Is there a chance of malignancy?

Answered by
Dr. Mian Shah Yousaf
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 25, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am suspected for adenoma or FNH slow-growing in 2018 at 1 cm, but now it is 1.9 cm. There has been a change in the results since my last test in January. It is now saying there is a progressive internal washout with a peripheral rim of persistent enhancement.

Dr. Mian Shah Yousaf

Medical Gastroenterology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It looks like to be more suggestive of hepatic adenoma. These new findings still could not make a clear cut diagnosis but still suggestive of an adenoma. Although it is a small mass, but I will suggest weight reduction and avoidance of OCP (oral contraceptive pills).

Keeping your history of a positive tumor of Beta-catenin this adenoma should be observed for enlargement with six monthly and if a persistent increase in size despite of some weight reduction, then it should be resected.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I have never taken oral contraceptives in my life. Do you think it is reasonable to biopsy or do you think there is a slim chance of malignancy? Should I push to have it resected? The tumor formed when I was 50 pounds less actually.

Dr. Mian Shah Yousaf

Medical Gastroenterology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I think you can wait at the moment as it is growing very slowly so it can be observed with serial ultrasound. Yes, there are slim chances of malignancy in it in the future due to your positive history of beta-catenin. But at the moment, it is very small and just needs serial US (ultrasound) and no need for biopsy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Ultrasound of my 4-year-old son shows fecaliths with stomach pain. Please advise on this.
Does biopsy on a pregnant woman result in any complication?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Ultrasound shows flushed out kidney stones. Why is burning still there?

Query: Hello doctor, I had UTI and kidney stones earlier. My ultrasound states that my pancreas are normal in size and echotexture and the kidney stones have been flushed out, but there is infrequent burning. Can you shed more light on the latter part (echotexture)? Currently, I am on ayurvedic medicines ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
