ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a pimple sort of red bump in my vagina. Can I wait for it to go away on its own?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by Dr.Lekshmipriya B
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 28, 2018 and last reviewed on: Jan 25, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have a pimple-like red bump inside my labia minora outside the vaginal opening. It is scary because my thoughts are roaming around the word cancer, just like any other person. This is the first time I have had a pimple inside the V. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your history and image (attachments removed to protect patient identity) and I understand your concern. It is simple folliculitis; no need to worry about it. It will go away on its own. You should do some hot fomentation and antibiotics if required.

Thank you doctor,

Do I need to go and see a doctor personally? Or can I wait for a while so that it goes away on its own? I am extremely worried no doubt. It is not exactly painful but it is uncomfortable.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can wait and watch, no need to worry.

Do hot fomentation.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I having a painful swelling in my upper eyelid?

.. like a mild staphylococcal infection and has caused a stye (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Apart from medicines, you can do some hot fomentation two to three times a day for relief. It is usually caused by touching of the eye wit...   Read full

How to treat my upper back pain?

.. like an acute muscular pain. In such situations, I recommend following these steps: A muscle relaxant like tablet Flexura D (Diclofenac and Metaxalone) twice daily for three days. Hot fomentation. Volini gel (Diclofenac) for local application...   Read full

I have acute pain and inflammation behind the neck and shoulder. Please help.

.. you must be suffering from cervical spondylitis with radiculopathy. This must have arose due to long time sitting posture or carrying a backpack. I suggest hot fomentation by hot water bag for 10 minutes with three sessions per day. Then, apply so...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
