ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What can be the reason for the appearance of bumps and itching on my penis after a massage session?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 16, 2022

Hi doctor,

I used to be sexually active seven years back. Then I started going for a massage and used to get a handjob or body-to-body rubbing (not with genitals). When I was a child or teenager, someone gave me a handjob, and a few days later, I saw a bump on my scrotum, which disappeared later.

For the past six years, I have gone to massage a lot. A few times, I have seen a single bump appearing on my scrotum and lower abdomen region below the start of the penis, and it is painful and itchy and disappeared in a few months or days. The doctor said it could be folliculitis. Now I have a few doubts; a) Will touching the anus with the other person's finger cause STDs? b) Will the massage where the other person sat on my hips wearing panties while I was naked cause STDs? c) Will licking buttocks by another person cause STDs?

After my last massage session, I observed a bump-like thing on my penis, which sometimes is painful and itchy.

I have attached a picture. I have itching on my buttocks and sometimes on the anus. I had done herpes, syphilis, and HIV tests three years back, and all were negative. Am I suffering from an STD? Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do you have any symptoms in buttocks?

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

At times I feel itchy and painful there, but when I touch it does not pain.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I had gone through the attachments (attachments were removed to protect the patient's identity).

STDs (sexually transmitted diseases) like a wart, molluscum contagiosum, and herpes can be transmitted through this route. Sitting over you does not put you at risk. Licking your butt does not put you at risk.

The lesion you are having is of folliculitis and a normal sebaceous cyst. There is nothing to worry about, and no intervention is required. I advise you to refrain from such activities to be free from STDs.

If you have any further questions, kindly revert.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have itchy scalp. Is it folliculitis?

.. checked your photos (attachments removed to protect patient identity). It is better you go for haircut and shave or trim beard. It may be due to folliculitis or fungal infection by the description. You can get it examined by a doctor or dermatol...   Read full

What are the ways to treat folliculitis permanently?

.. inflammation of the hair follicles. Usually it is due to bacteria but sometimes fungus can also cause Folliculitis. Most commonly it is seen over face, beard, chest, arms and legs. Mainly diagnosed by careful inspection of the affected area by the...   Read full

What could be the hard object under my penis and glans that leaks a smelly white substance?

If it reoccurs, then surgical excision is needed ... I hope it will resolve and you do not require excision ... This is a sebaceous cyst that got burst ... The cyst is formed from the accumulation of sebum, and it got ruptured in your case ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
