Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My wife is having stomach pain, nausea, and vomiting after eating some old food. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 30, 2020

Hello doctor,

My wife, who is 58 years old, is suffering from stomach pain, nausea, and vomiting for the past two days. Yesterday night she ate one-day-old refrigerated food after heating, but I think that resulted in food poisoning her. I have given her tablet Cyclopam for stomach pain and tablet Emeset to stop vomiting. She cannot take any solid food, and even after taking some liquid, she is also vomiting. I have also given her Electrolyte liquid, but she is vomiting. She is taking Nebicard 5 mg for high blood pressure. Can you please suggest a suitable medicine and further instructions for her? Regards.

Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand you must be very concerned about her. Well, as you rightly pointed out that she has had food poisoning because of that food. This acute food poisoning should settle itself by day or two, but symptom-based treatment is required to help her go through this tough time. You have rightly given her Emeset, which is Ondansetron and is good at controlling vomiting. Please give her 16 mg now and then 8 mg three times daily. If she cannot take it and continuously throw up, I recommend that she receive this in intravenous form instead of at least one to two doses of 8 mg Ondansetron. Cyclopam (Paracetamol and Dicyclomine) is not suitable in her case since she has predominant stomach pain, not diarrhea. Tablet Ondansetron (Emeset) is a powerful medication. Still, in the current state, when she is throwing up everything, I am afraid that she should be given by intravenous route.

It would also help if you gave her capsule Esomeprazole 40 mg now and half hour before meals once she can take diet. Keep her on liquid for now, including fresh fruit juices to maintain her caloric requirement. I hope this will help her to control her symptoms.


The Probable causes:

Acute food poisoning.
Bacillus cereus induced food poisoning.

Investigations to be done:

Nothing for now.

Treatment plan:

As stated above.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Watery Diarrhea - Not Always Due to Food Poisoning
I took tablet Metronidazole 5 hours after I had taken 20 ml of red wine. What can I do now?
Suggest me homeopathy medicines for food poisoning and stomach pain.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can masturbation cause stomach pain and cramps?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 26-year-old boy. I am suffering from stomach pain, cramps, and gastric problem. Before six years when I eat some food I got still more inflammation, pain, and cramps. The first year when I reported in the hospital I came to know that I have gastric ulcer, so I took the medicat...  Read Full »

Is it normal to get dizzy or disoriented when the brain expects something to happen?

Query: Hi doctor, Can you tell me why I get dizzy or disorientated when my brain expects something to happen but it does not happen? For example, if I try to click somewhere on my computer but my computer freezes before I notice so the click does nothing, it will disorientate me and make me dizzy. It will...  Read Full »

How can I manage the stomach pain present below the breast on the left side?

Query: Hi doctor, I have stomach pain below the breast on the left side with difficulty in depositing waste. I also get a fever during the early morning. Please help.  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
