ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why did my doctor suggest a fiberglass cast for eight to ten weeks after a foot fusion surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Anuj Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 22, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 45-years-old male. I had a foot fusion surgery of the first metatarsal and a bunionectomy together before six weeks. Everything is progressing well, and the x-rays also showed good progress. Everything I read states I can go into a boot at six weeks. But the doctor is advising me to have a fiberglass cast for eight to ten weeks. I want to understand the standard protocol for this procedure better and if my doctor is too conservative?

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Kindly send your x-ray to help you better.

Thanks.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I have attached the picture of my x-ray as I do not have the x-ray film with me.

kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for sending your x-ray (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity).

But there is no standard protocol. Though a protocol is defined in the literature, it changes according to the experience and confidence of the fixation of the operating surgeon.

I usually keep such cases in a cast for six weeks with toe-touch weight-bearing for the next six weeks. After that, partial weight-bearing and then gradually full weight-bearing. I do not give plaster after six weeks as I feel it makes the ankle joint stiff.

So, I would suggest you follow the instructions of your operating surgeon and trust him. He wants you to be fully functional as soon as possible. The fixation is good, and he is trying to be extra cautious.

Thanks.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

So, after six weeks you would put them in a boot with toe-touch and weight-bearing. Would you allow the patient to remove the boot during night?

Thanks a lot.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I do not give boot. I make them to exercise their ankle to avoid stiffness. I extend plaster cast for more than six weeks in few cases where I feel the fixation is not good or bone quality is not good.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please advise on my foot x-ray.

.. a fracture of the base of 5th metatarsal bone (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is not much displaced and so, it can be managed nonoperatively. You will either require a plaster cast or you can wear an Aircast boot. Apply ice pa...   Read full

Can balancing issue occur due to vestibular lesion or cervical myelopathy?

.. information you gave me, it looks like your imbalance is due to a condition called cervical myelopathy. The examination findings of your spine specialist also correlate with your diagnosis. This happens when there is undue pressure or compression ...   Read full

I have ankle sprain followed by swelling and tingling in toes. What could it be?

.. you should go to the clinic and see an orthopedic surgeon because after the swelling and pain reduces they can evaluate you better to find a cause. That is if there is any major ligament injury or no, or if it has sprained. The tingling can be du...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
