ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why am I having raised lesions and dry skin on my penis since I had unprotected sexual intercourse?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 02, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am having raised lesions and dry skin on my penis since I had unprotected sexual intercourse with my partner. It has been two to three weeks now. The lesions are not pus-filled. The skin is usually more dry in the morning but stays normal throughout the day if I do not apply any cream or moisturizer. I have noticed that it gets worse and becomes painful with dry sex or lubrication. It remains painless until right after sex when it seems like it rashes up. I also got tests done for chlamydia, gonorrhea, and HIV but all were negative.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The lesions are not of STD (sexually transmitted disease). They are Fordyce spots of the penis, which are normal sebaceous glands and are harmless in nature. Although no treatment is required, you can get them removed by carbon dioxide laser.Regards.

Hi doctor,

How about the dry skin?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Dry skin can be an absolutely normal phenomenon over the penis. Just apply coconut oil or any good moisturizer as per your need.

Hope it helps you.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can unprotected sex on third day of period cause pregnancy?


I am suffering from Fordyce on lips, scrotum and penile shaft. Please help.

.. gone through your case. In my opinion, Fordyce spots are non-infectious lesions and are not sexually transmitted diseases. These are painless spots which occur in the area of sebaceous glands. It has no corelation with your previous HPV infection....   Read full

I have white bump on penis with no pain or symptoms. What could it be?

.. is not looking like an STD (sexually transmitted disease). From your history, it is asymptomatic and pain free. Whitish concretions can form due to the collection of subpreputial discharge or it can be Fordyce's spot. Wart can be asymptotic and go...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
