Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Will Adapalene and Benzoyl peroxide help to cure fordyce spots present in penis?

Answered by
Dr. Abdel Hakam Soliman
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 14, 2020
I have what I believe to be forydce spots on my penis. Should I be using Adapalene and benzoyl peroxide down there? Im male in my 30s
# Hello
Please add a close and in focus photos of the affected area to make sure of the diagnosis.

I

#

Hello

Yes, these are quite normal findings, a prominent sebaceous glands that have no hair follicles, in fact nearly all the people have it, i.e there is no need for interference. If you are insisting on treating it, CO2 laser is the best choice. Other options include photodynamic therapy and trichloroacetic acid (TCA)

Will they go away if I just leave them alone? And If so, how long would it take?
# No, they are not going away as I told you they are normal findings, by the way, they only appear when the skin is stretched. You better accept them.
If I decide the CO2 treament. How long is the process? Is it 1 day treatment , 1 week? Also, whats the recovery time? And how long would the TCA acid take for results?
# CO2 laser is one cessation in few minutes followed by a couple of days as a recovery, TCA is the same but its recovery may be as long as one week, if the dermatologist applied some sort of CROSS technique. Another cessation may be needed after 2-3 weeks
Is there a cream I could apply to help them go away?
# Adapalene cream may be helpful but it is very weak
Ok. I'll try it. How long should I apply adapalene for 1month, 2months and how many times daily would you recommend?
And also, another topic. Genital warts is caused by HPV. My question is if the HPV viruse leaves your body can you still have the genital warts?
#

Hello

Adapalene is applied topically once at bedtime for one month, if no improvement occurred, you better try another modality Regarding HPV infections, there are many serotypes (about 100) and there are specific immunity for each type. When immunity is developed against certain type (or types) through vaccination or previous exposure, our body is still susceptible to other HPV serotypes


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have white bump on penis with no pain or symptoms. What could it be?

Whitish concretions can form due to the collection of subpreputial discharge or it can be Fordyce's spot ...   Read full

My skin is photodamaged and wrinkled. Why?

Hello doctor, Can I use Adapalene, Clindamycin and Acedapsone in combination for acne vulgaris ... My advise is to continue it only till your acne comes down a bit, but then continue only wi...   Read full

After PPP removal, my penis head has become red. What to do?

Six months ago, I had PPP removal from my penis head (uncircumcised) with CO2 laser ... But, you got it removed by CO2 laser ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will Epiduo gel cause skinburn?

Query: Hi doctor, I am using a treatment on my acne called Epiduo which was prescribed by my doctor. My skin has very bad hyperpigmentation and acne. I have been using the treatment for three days and on the second day it itched and burnt a little and I thought it was just working and all was fine. But o...  Read Full »

Is there a way to prevent little moles from coming all over my body?

Query: Hello doctor,I am an 18 year old girl and I am starting to notice little moles all over my body. Nothing unusual or worrisome. My mother and grandmother are also covered in moles so I guess I should have expected it. My question is, is there a way that I can prevent them from coming in or at least s...  Read Full »

There is a recent bout of Fordyce on lips, scrotum and penile shaft. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor,I had HPV warts 25 years ago. A recent bout with Fordyce on lips and a large amount on the scrotum and penile shaft. What should I do?  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
