Q. I have small white bumps on the foreskin for the past one week. Please suggest treatment.

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

One week ago, I noticed two small white bumps the size of a pinhead appear on my foreskin. I have not been sexually active for more than six months. The spot appeared on the area of my foreskin, where I place my finger during masturbation. Over the past seven days, the size and appearance of these bumps have not changed.

What could be the likely cause of this and what treatment should I take to have these bumps disappear? They are causing me a lot of anxiety. I have never had anything appear on my penis ever before. I will attach photos of the bumps.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

These small bumps are called Fordyce spots are enlarged sebaceous glands that are visible on the surface of your skin. Sebaceous glands help keep your skin moisturized. They are normally covered by skin, but they can appear on your skin in clusters of white spots.

Fordyce spots are harmless. They can appear almost anywhere on your body, including the foreskin of your penis. You are usually born with them, though they may not appear until you go through puberty.

They usually do not require treatment and left as it is. But if you insist on treatment, then laser treatment can be recommended or surgical excision. In my view just leave and do not bother or worry about it.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will candidiasis cause red bumps on penis after sex?

.. be candidiasis or some allergic reaction. You can apply Miconazole cream locally twice daily for about 10 days and see. If it increases or recurs, see a doctor. Please use a condom until both of you are adequately treated, to prevent cross infecti...   Read full

What can cause itchy bumps on penis that cluster together?

.. noted your concern and I have viewed the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You have genital molluscum contagiosum. It is an STD (sexually transmitted disease). They can be removed with electrocautery or radiofrequency caute...   Read full

I have Fordyce spots on the edge of my lips. What can be done?

.. can be cauterized for cosmetic reason. If left untreated there is no harm. Topical applications will not help resolve. For more information consult a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
