Q. How much time will it take to recover from heel bone fracture?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 10, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have fractured both my heel bones during a jump from a six feet gate during vacations. Now I am back to my workplace. As per the doctor, there is no need for the surgery and the conservative treatment will work. Both the heels are in the cast now for past one month and there is only very little pain. Can you please let me know after seeing the X-rays taken this month when I should be able to put weight and how long it takes full recovery. I am 33 years old. I am currently taking Vitamin D and Calcium supplements.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Looking at the X-ray (attachment removed to protect patient identity) lateral view of both heels taken nearly six weeks from the injury there is still a gap visible at the fracture site and this will mean that the fracture is not fully united. More importantly, there should be a CT scan of the heels to properly assess the fracture and this will confirm the healing process also.

As conservative treatment was chosen I will recommend that you start to weight bear in the plaster at eight weeks. Do this for two weeks and if you have no pain then have the cast removed. I will like to point out that there will be a long rehabilitation process involved and the shape of the heel and walking will be permanently affected.

For more information consult a fitness expert online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/fitness-expert

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Please tell me when can I go for next X-ray and CT scan? As you mentioned the walking will be permanently affected does that mean I will not be able to walk normally with supporting aids? Will five to six months of the period be enough to get back to complete normal life activities? Does little pain and pins sometimes is normal and please which leg is less fracture? Can I join the office work now and does sitting seven to eight hours cause an issue?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

CT scan can be done now or anytime (the plaster should not be a problem). The side where the joint (that is the subtalar joint) is affected is the one that is going to give you more problem. Best assessed via a CT scan. Walking will be affected but the pain usually improves over the period of two years. Sitting job is not a problem and you can join work if your employer allows you to do so. You will need a wheelchair.

For more information consult a fitness expert online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/fitness-expert


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
InterTan nail got displaced from hip side and causing pain. Please help.

Is that she can start with minor load bearing physiotherapy ...   Read full

After a fracture, my finger looks bent and swollen. Should I go for a surgery?

.. half months is a very long time for a phalanx fracture to heal. There is no role of splint after two months. So, I would not recommend wearing the splint for six weeks on a trial basis. To decide whether there will be any movement at the joint or ...   Read full

Is it necessary to be in sling always for an arm fracture?

.. is not appropriate in this case, bone might join in a 4 year old child but this is certainly taking risk. Child requires removal of cast, reattempt at close reduction, application of slab for one week followed by check x-ray elbow with forearm wit...   Read full

 



Disclaimer: Alternative medicine is not aimed to replace the services of your treating physician or allopathy medicines. Our site’s information is to those who are willing to take responsibility for their health, being fully aware that the content published herein would not qualify as prescription or specific medical advice. If users use the information and stop prescribed medication without their physician’s consent, they bear full responsibility for their actions and iCliniq bears no responsibility for the same. Information on alternative medicine should not be misinterpreted as a cure for any illness, as our body is complex and everyone reacts differently.
 
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Fitness Expert Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
