Q. I am having my period for the second time this month. Is it normal?

Answered by Dr. Nazma Parveen and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Frequent Periods or Early Period? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am having my monthly period for the second time this month, as well as feeling lightheaded with headaches and am in a lot of pain.


Related Questions:
My period is late by six days. Why?
I took I-pill and my period is skipped. Will I be pregnant now?
Is bleeding after 10 days of periods normal in a 17-year-old?
 

Dr. Nazma Parveen
M.B.B.S
Family Physician, General Practitioner

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Having periods more than once in a month can sometimes happen due to stress or other factors. But if it happens repeatedly, you may have to get yourself checked by a gynecologist.

Meanwhile, if you are having heavy bleeding, you can take tablet Tranexamic acid 500 mg twice daily till the bleeding stops.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I have four big fibroids. Is there any ayurvedic medication to shrink them?
Query: Hello doctor,I have four big fibroids. Two intramural 12 cm and 10 cm each and other two 4 and 10 cm each which are subserous. I do not have any symptoms except for frequent urination. My periods are also regular. Is there any medication to shrink the fibroids?  Read Full »
Dr. Alka
Ayurveda Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. According to your condition, along with Ayurvedic medicines you also require panchakarma procedures like Vamana or Virechana. Vaman is emesis therapy and Virechana is purgation therapy. They are done under the supervision of a physician. They will help you in removin...  Read Full »
 
Had sex two days before ovulation. Will I get pregnant?
Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected withdrawal method sex two days before ovulation and had one I-pill within 30 hours. Today, I am experiencing period like cramps from morning. I just saw some spotting which may or may not be my early period. I am regular in my periods. My last period was on 12th of la...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is not an implantation bleed or spotting at all, instead it is the initiation of a withdrawal bleed which is natural to occur after taking an emergency contraceptive pill like I-pill. The withdrawal bleeding is initiated within next 7-10 days after the pill and this ...  Read Full »
 
Will eating bricks affect uterus?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 26 year old female. Will eating bricks affect uterus? I do not have any side effects other than early periods. In the last two cycles my periods were five days earlier. Please explain.  Read Full »
Dr. Arul Amuthan
Pharmacologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. People eat chalk piece or brick or sand due to the craving on it. This is due to anemia. Your hemoglobin (Hb) should be estimated and iron therapy should be given. Eating bricks never harm you and never affect the uterus system. But, it may lead to infection and diarrhea....  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


When should I change my toothbrush?
Is it advisable to exclusively pump breast milk?
 
 

Also Read Answers From