ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I missed the first FSH injection. Is there any possibility of conceiving this month?

Answered by
Dr. Sabita Laskar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 10, 2022 and last reviewed on: Nov 16, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have been trying to conceive for many months. I was prescribed FSH 75 IU injection on the seventh, eighth and ninth day of my monthly cycle. I was advised to take HCG 5000 IU injection on the 13th day of my monthly cycle. I forgot to take the first FSH injection. Can I take this injection on the tenth day? I had taken these injections last month but did not conceive. This is my second month of trying these medicines. Is there any possibility of conceiving this month?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query.

I understand your concern.

Yes, you can take the prescribed FSH injection (follicle stimulating hormone injection) on the tenth day. Please note that it needs to be followed up by transvaginal sonography. If your reports indicate proper egg maturation, only then HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) 5000 IU injection can be given.

These are strong medicines that, if taken randomly, can cause serious health issues. As it takes a lot of monitoring to predict conception chance, only your attending doctor who is monitoring your progress can predict your chance of conception.

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Venetoclax - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Mention the potential danger to a fetus to women who may become pregnant and encourage them to utilize reliable contraception while receiving therapy ...   Read full

What does it mean to have dreams about being pregnant?

Dreams about pregnancy ,conception are more common in women that have been trying to conceive for long time and remained unsuccessful or had bad obstetric history like multiple miscarriages, intrauterine fetal deaths, stil...   Read full

Delayed Periods: When to Suspect Pregnancy?

A delayed period could be a sign you are pregnant, but not always ... Unless you are actively trying to conceive, the delayed period can give you a great range of reasons to worry ... Use of Cont...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
