Q. Why do I have pain in shoulders, back and chest even after two weeks of gallbladder surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 23, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 29, 2020

Hello doctor.

I had gallbladder surgery before two weeks. Why would I still have pain? I was told I could eat a normal diet but I have pain in shoulders, back, and chest and burning sensation in chest and shoulders. Is this gastritis after surgery?

I am currently on Pantoprazole, Famotidine, Cetirizine, Flonase and Tylenol.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Well, yes, gastritis can occur post-surgery. Two factors one is peri-operative stress leading to excessive acid production, secondly the bile can reflux back into the stomach (however rare) due to the removal of gallbladder.

You have been using Pantoprazole which is a good acid suppressant medication. You should start using bile salt sequestrates to help with the bile related gastritis if that is also in to play. Take Cholestyramine sachet 4 gm daily two hours before or four hours after meals for two weeks.

The pain after surgery is likely due to muscle spasm due to anesthetic side effects, and secondary to spasm of common bile duct muscles due to clips after removal of gallbladder. This should settle in some time.

Meanwhile, you can take tablet Tizanidine 2 mg once daily. Let me know how you feel in the next two to three days, if symptoms still persist, we will modify the treatment accordingly.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can antral gastritis cause hunger?

Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with antral gastritis, lots of acid in stomach and reflux ... It will control acidity and reflux ...   Read full

I had two gummy vitamins a day before gallbladder surgery. Please help.

.. do not worry. They will not postpone your surgery depending on your above vitamin intake. Though you are orally taking more body absorbs only what is required so nothing to worry. They should go ahead with surgery. For more information consult a ...   Read full

Why am I having muscle tightness in both feet while sleeping?

You can use tablet Zerodol-MR (combination of Aceclofenac, Paracetamol and Tizanidine) twice a day till you revert back with reports ... You can take painkillers like Zerodol P (combination of Acec...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I had my gallbladder removed after which I started to have cough. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I had my gallbladder removed yesterday. Ever since I woke up from the anesthesia, I have cough. My stomach hurts as a result of the continuing cough. I called the surgeons office to find out why this is happening and to get stronger pain medicine. But they said I need to see my primar...  Read Full »

Please explain the problems we face during wisdom tooth eruption.

Query: Hi doctor, My wisdom tooth present in the lower left region is growing. I have a sufficient space for it to grow, and it is growing straight. I do not have pain in the tooth and half of the tooth is poking out now. But I have trouble in opening my mouth fully.  Read Full »

Can erythematous gastritis progress to stomach cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, Four months back, I had issues of stomach bloating and frequent bowel movement. My DP did an endoscopy and found out the I had erythematous gastritis. He had prescribed medicine for one month. The issue of stomach bloating and frequent bowel movement issue got resolved. But now and then ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
