ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I still have diarrhea though other symptoms of food poisoning stops. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Juhi Gupta
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 01, 2020 and last reviewed on: Aug 26, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 23-year-old female. Last Friday I got food poisoning, at least I think it was that. It appeared within an hour of eating mushrooms and chicken with stomach aches. I got diarrhea, stomach aches, headaches, some fever with chills and sweats. Today the only symptoms I have left are diarrhea that is still rather liquid but in small quantity and stomach aches sometimes. Only I noticed today there was a yellow liquid on the toilet paper and it got me really worried. I have only been eating rice and a little bit of bread and drank plenty of water and tea. Today, I stopped drinking tap water just in case there was something in it, and I feel I had much less cramps in the stomach than yesterday. I do not have any other symptoms anymore, I feel rather fine, the liquid does not hurt (although I got some hemorrhoids because of diarrhea) but the color is scaring me and I have no idea what it is, what I should do about it and if everything is normal?

I am Antigone for more than two years. I took some Doliprane 1000 (Paracetamol) Friday night and Sunday night. I took a Spasfon today around noon.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per your description of symptoms, it is apparently food poisoning only. As fever has subsided, there does not seem to be much need for antibiotics. But diarrhea can be controlled by taking harmless lactobacillus supplements available over the counter. They work like probiotics. Improve healthy gut flora which aids better digestion and relieves diarrhea. Also, hydration is very important along with electrolytes replenishment. So do take ORS (oral rehydration solution) solution once or twice a day.


The Probable causes:

Contaminated food.

Differential diagnosis:

GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease), IBS (irritable bowel syndrome).

Probable diagnosis:

Gastroenteritis.

Treatment plan:

Lactobacillus tablets twice a day before food.

Preventive measures:

Good hand hygiene to be maintained. Use boiled or distilled water for cooking. Eat home cooked meals only. Take care of hydration and electrolytes replenishment.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Antibiotic-Associated Diarrhea (AAD)

.. the passing of watery stools after taking antibiotics. It results from infection by antibiotic-resistant pathogens .. ...   Read full

I have sore abdomen below the sternum and belly button. Is it gastroenteritis?

Hello doctor,I am 19, exercise regularly and eat healthy, yet my blood pressure is always very high at the doctor. He says this is only because of my anxiety disorder. It has been as high as 168/110 before. He did a physical and CBC, thyroid, glucose...   Read full

Suggest me homeopathy medicines for food poisoning and stomach pain.

Hello Doctor, I am 28 years old man. I have been suffering from random sharp pains in the left side of my chest over the past few months. It is happening when I am driving or walking. Could this be angina?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
