ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have reddish blisters around my leg and vagina. Is it due to irritation due to chlamydia?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 11, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have been told that it is folliculitis and herpes. I tested negative on my blood work for herpes. What can it be? And can folliculitis look like this? The doctor said the lesions might be due to the irritation of chlamydia? So I tested positive for chlamydia about two days ago, and my partner and I are both taking medication. I have some reddish blisters around my bug or leg and vagina. My doctor says it is due to irritation from chlamydia and folliculitis. I have been reading online, and everything points to herpes, and I am still worried even though my blood test came negative. Any advice is appreciated. I am currently taking Doxiciclina for chlamydia.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • How long has it been there?
  • Do you have any symptoms?
  • Is that started with fluid-filled vesicles?

I am looking forward to your response to help you.

Regards.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

I just started getting treatment for Chlamydia yesterday. I began to show symptoms, but the doctor gave me only Baycuten while waiting for the blood test results. My symptoms are itchy; they sometimes burn when I urinate. Most of the start as a small pimple and then turned big. I have pictures of how they have progressed.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Clinically, it favors herpes genitalis; I would advise you to start tablet Aciclovir 400 mg thrice daily for seven days and T Bact (Mupirocin) ointment twice daily over the lesion. The test does not always come positive within few weeks of exposure, so you need to repeat tests after four weeks, and tests include HSV-1 (Herpes simplex virus) and 2 IgG (Immunoglobulin G) and IgM (Immunoglobulin M). Nevertheless, you can go for PCR (Polymerase chain reaction) from the lesion now to get confirmation about herpes. I hope it helps. If you have any other questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Had sex after Chlamydia treatment and I am bleeding. Why?

.. is unlikely be solely due to chlamydia infection. There is a possibility of cervical erosion or polyp which needs to be diagnosed by speculum examination and if needed, by ultrasound. If the pathology is found, needs to be treated differently. Re...   Read full

Does Levofloxacin cure both chlamydia and gonorrhea?

.. required for IgG (immunoglobulin G) antibodies to develop after the exposure to HSV (herpes simplex virus) is usually 21 to 42 days. A negative HSV IgG means that you have probably not been exposed to HSV. HSV IgM (immunoglobulin M) will tell whet...   Read full

How to treat genital herpes?

Hi doctor, I have recently contracted genital herpes ... You also mentioned the lesions on the external genitalia ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
