Q. Why do I have warts in my testicles despite not having any sexual activity?

Answered by
Dr. Utkarsh Sharma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 28, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have noticed some wart-like thing in my testicle. It has been present for more than eight months now, but still, it is intact. The worrying part is it is not disappearing, and it is spread across the testicles. From a young age, I have constantly been facing the issue of warts in my face. Also, I have never had any sexual activity for the last two years. I am wondering about the reason for the same. To remove the wart in my face, I use Salicylic acid.

Would you please suggest a good treatment for my wart?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern, and I will help you with it.

I have seen the attached image (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity), which looks like warts. Have you ever done a biopsy of your lesion?

As around 50 percent of warts are associated with HPV (Human Papillomavirus) infection, you should get tested for HPV. Kindly keep the area dry and clean; wear cotton underwear to avoid moisture. Use Imiquimod 5% cream topically; if it does not heal or keeps recurring, then cryosurgery removal or surgical excision may be necessary.

Take care.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Is it anything related to cancer? I am worried about this. It will be a great help if you suggest the medicines with their generic name.

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Persistent HPV infection can lead to squamous cell carcinoma. Hence the testing is recommended.

You can use Aldara 5 % (Imiquimod) cream thrice daily for one week.

All the best.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I found two genital warts inside the vagina. Is it due to HPV?

.. gone through your history and pictures provided. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I appreciate that you have consulted the doctor and begun the treatment. As rightly prescribed, Condyline (Podophyllotoxin) paint is very effectiv...   Read full

I am suffering from burning sensation and inflammation in anus after intercourse. Will this be HPV?

Some time produce genital warts ...   Read full

I have genital warts on my penis shaft. Will the HPV vaccine prevent me from getting it?

.. understand your concern. Regarding HPV (human papillomavirus), once you get infected, you will always be positive. Symptoms can be on and off depending on the type of HPV you get infected with. If you keep your immune system good, the chances of t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pathologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
