iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOrthodontistgingivitisWhat could be the painful nodule between canine and premolar while having braces?

There is a painful nodule between canine and premolar and I am on braces. What is that?


Answered by

Dr. Bharat Joshi

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At August 24, 2020
Reviewed AtJuly 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I got braces last year as there were spaces between my teeth. For the last ten days, I noticed a nodule coming out behind the braces between canine and premolar on the left side of the mandible. It is painful only while brushing when the bristles rub against it. Before this, (after my consultation with orthodontist for braces), I had slight swelling in the same region associated with pain. Now due to lockdown, I am unable to consult for my next appointment. It started as painful swelling and now appears as a nodule which is pale-colored. I just want to know if I should take this nodule seriously.

Answered by Dr. Bharat Joshi

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

See, as per your details, it seems to be gingival polyp due to irritation from braces. But you are saying it is turning pale so it can be lipoma also. I request you to please send a good clinical picture and tell me some more details regarding the nodule to confirm my diagnosis. Please tell me about the consistency, bleeding, and pain now.

The Probable causes

The probable cause is gingival polyp (to be confirmed after picture and details).

Investigations to be done

Gingival polyp (to be confirmed after picture and details).

Probable diagnosis

The probable diagnosis is gingival polyp.

Treatment plan

Maybe excision.

Regarding follow up

Have a followup after two to three days as diagnosis is must and treatment will be taken accordingly.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

It is painful while brushing my teeth. It is soft, but there is no bleeding.

Answered by Dr. Bharat Joshi

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you very much for the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is nothing but gingival enlargement, which is response to orthodontic therapy. Do not worry. Let your orthodontic therapy be completed then, just by scaling and curettage, this enlargement will subside. No lipoma, no fibroma nothing serious but response to ortho treatment which is normal.

The Probable causes

The probable cause is ortho treatment.

Probable diagnosis

gingival enlargement (inflammatory).

Treatment plan

Do scaling and curettage after completion of treatment.

Preventive measures

Maintain oral hygiene. Do warm saline rinses Every six hourly for two weeks and practice brushing twice day. Rinse with water after every meal.

Regarding follow up

After completion or orthodontic treatment or if enlargement increases consistently. Until then maintain hygiene and do not worry.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Bharat Joshi
Dr. Bharat Joshi

Dentistry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Orthodontist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

