Q. Can hit in the back of the head may cause vision problem?

Answered by
Dr. Rajyaguru
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 07, 2020

Hello doctor,

Tonight, I was doing sit ups in a group. It was a competition, so we were doing them very quickly. One person was doing them behind me and we did not realize we were in such close proximity and we banged the back of our heads together pretty hard. I am not sure exactly where I got a hit in my head, but I remember it hurting. I did not lose consciousness or anything like that. I just rubbed it off and kept going. I have a headache now. I am wondering how hard I need to have hit the back of my head to do damage and if I will be fine. I have also been told that getting hit in the back of the head can cause major vision problems. Is any of this possible with my situation? Or do you think I will be fine?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your question.

  • If you have only localized pain that is a pain in the back of the head where you got hit, then nothing to worry about.
  • You have not lost consciousness also and that is another sign that the hit was not a major one.
  • Regarding loss of vision, that happens only with a very major trauma. In that case patient will lose consciousness at least transiently after trauma.
  • Now, if you have a headache in the whole head or impairment of memory, excessive sleepiness, etc., then you need to do a CT scan of the brain. Otherwise, nothing to worry about.
  • I suggest you tablet Paracetamol 650 mg thrice a day for five days to reduce the local pain which you have.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is causing vision problems in both the eyes?

She had an eye surgery before one year for some nerve problem in one of her eyes ... Now, her complaint is vision problem in both the eyes ...   Read full

Can headache occur as a side effect of BP medicine?

.. tell me in detail about your headache to help you in better way. What is the quality of your headache? Is it either pulsatile which means tis-tis or squeezing or aching? Do you have any associated symptoms like nausea, vomiting, facial swe...   Read full

Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have headache after using Nevanac ophthalmic suspension



Query: Hello doctor, I am 18 years old. What if I have six tablets of 500 mg Paracetamol (Crocin advance) and seven tablets of 500 mg Mefenamic acid (Ponstan forte) at one go (within five minutes)? How bad will it be? What will the side effects be?  Read Full »

Suggest ayurvedic treatment for vision problems and fibrocystic mastopathy.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 61 years old and I am 165 cm. I weigh 55 kg. I was found to have the small formation of microcalcinates in the left mammary gland. It was operated and cancer was not found. Diagnosis after surgery was fibrocystic mastopathy. Could you recommend treatment for preventing this proble...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
